Samacheer Kalvi Books– Tamilnadu State Board Text Books Solutions for Class 1 to 12.

Tuesday, October 19, 2021

Samacheer Kalvi 11th Commerce Chapter 24 Retailing Notes PDF Download: Tamil Nadu STD 11th Commerce Chapter 24 Retailing Notes

Samacheer Kalvi 11th Commerce Chapter 24 Retailing Notes PDF Download: Tamil Nadu STD 11th Commerce Chapter 24 Retailing Notes
Samacheer Kalvi 11th Commerce Chapter 24 Retailing Notes PDF Download: Tamil Nadu STD 11th Commerce Chapter 24 Retailing Notes


Samacheer Kalvi 11th Commerce Chapter 24 Retailing Notes PDF Download: Students of class can download the Samacheer Kalvi 11th Commerce Chapter 24 Retailing Notes PDF Download from our website. We have uploaded the Samacheer Kalvi 11th Commerce Chapter 24 Retailing notes according to the latest chapters present in the syllabus. Download Samacheer Kalvi 11th Commerce Chapter 24 Retailing Chapter Wise Notes PDF from the links provided in this article.


Samacheer Kalvi 11th Commerce Chapter 24 Retailing Notes PDF Download

We bring to you specially curated Samacheer Kalvi 11th Commerce Chapter 24 Retailing Notes PDF which have been prepared by our subject experts after carefully following the trend of the exam in the last few years. The notes will not only serve for revision purposes, but also will have several cuts and easy methods to go about a difficult problem.


Board

Tamilnadu Board

Study Material

Notes

Class

Samacheer Kalvi 11th Commerce

Subject

11th Commerce

Chapter

Chapter 24 Retailing

Format

PDF

Provider

Samacheer Kalvi Books


How to Download Samacheer Kalvi 11th Commerce Chapter 24 Retailing Notes PDFs?

  1. Visit our website - https://www.samacheerkalvibook.com/
  2. Click on the Samacheer Kalvi 11th Commerce Notes PDF.
  3. Look for your preferred subject.
  4. Now download the Samacheer Kalvi 11th Commerce Chapter 24 Retailing notes PDF.

Download Samacheer Kalvi 11th Commerce Chapter 24 Retailing Chapterwise Notes PDF

Students can download the Samacheer Kalvi 11th Commerce Chapter 24 Retailing Notes PDF from the links provided in this article.


I. Choose the Correct Answer

Question 1.
Retailers deal in ……………. quantity of goods
a) Small
b) Large
c) Medium
d) Limited
Answer:
a) Small

Question 2.
Small scale Fixed retailers include …………….
a) General stores
b) Pedlars
c) Cheap Jacks
d) H√£wkers
Answer:
a) General stores

Question 3.
Small shops which deal in a particular line of products are called as ……………
a) Market traders
b) Single line stores
c) Sugar market
d) Street stalls
Answer:
b) Single line stores

Question 4.
………………. are mobile traders who deal in low priced articles with no fixed place of business.
a) Shopping malls
b) Super markets
c) Street stalls
d) Itinerant traders
Answer:
d) Itinerant traders

II. Very Short Answer Questions

Question 1.
What is retailing?
Answer:
Retailing is the process of selling goods and services directly to the ultimate consumers in small quantities.

Question 2.
State the meaning of multiple shops.
Answer:
A number of identical retail shops with similar appearance normally deal in standardized and branded consumer products established in different localities owned and operated by manufacturers or intermediaries are called as Chain stores or Multiple shops.

Question 3.
Mention any two benefits of Vending machines.
Answer:
An automatic vending machine is a new form of direct selling. It is a machine operated by coins or tokens.

Question 4.
What are specialty stores?
Answer:
Speciality Stores deal in a particular type of product under one product line only. For example, Sweets shop specialized in Tirunelveli Halwa, Bengali Sweets, etc.

III. Short Answer Questions

Question 1.
Explain the features of general stores.
Answer:
General Stores sell a wide variety of products under one roof, most commonly found in a local market and residential areas to satisfy the day – to – day needs of the customers residing in nearby localities. They remain open for long hours at convenient timings and often provide credit facilities to their regular customers.

Question 2.
Give any four points of distinction between hire purchase system and instalment system of selling.
Answer:

Bases of dIfference Instalment

Hire purchase system

Installment system

1. Nature of contract It is an agreement of hire It is an agreement of sale
2. Passing of the ownership

The title of the goods is passed on the buyer after payment of the final instalment, The title of goods passes immediately at the time of signing of the agreement
3. Right of the seller

If the buyer fails lo pay any of the instalment the goods can be repossessed by the seller The seller cannot repossess the goods. He can file a case on the buyer for the Amount Due.
4. Risk All the risks are borne by the vendor before the payment of final instalment. All the risks are to be borne by the buyer from the date of agreement

Question 3.
Explain the characteristics of super markets.
Answer:

  1. Supermarkets are generally situated at the main shopping centres.
  2. The goods kept on racks with the clearly labeled price and quality tags in such stores.
  3. The customers move into the store to pickup goods of their requirements, bring them to the cash counter, make payments and take home delivery.

Question 4.
What is meant by email order retailing’?
Answer:
Mail order houses are the retail outlets that sell their merchandise through mail. There is generally no direct personal contact between the buyers and the sellers in this type of trading.

IV. Long Answer Questions

Question 1.
State the features of Departmental stores.
Answer:

  1. Large Size: A department is a large scale retail showroom requiring a large capital investment by forming a joint-stock company managed by a board of directors.
  2. Wide Choice: It acts as a universal provider of a wide range of products from low priced to very expensive goods (Pinto Car) to satisfy all the expected human needs under one roof.
  3. Departmentajly organised: Goods offered for sale are classified into various departments.
  4. Facilities provided: It provides a number of facilities and services to the customers such as restaurants, restrooms, recreation, packing, free home delivery, parking, etc.
  5. Centralised purchasing: All the purchases are made centrally and directly from the manufacturers and operate separate warehouses whereas sales are decentralised in different departments.

Question 2.
What is meant by Consumer Cooperative Store? Explain its merits in brief.
Answer:
A consumers cooperative store is a retail organisation owned, managed and controlled by the consumers themselves to obtain products of daily use at reasonable low prices. Its objective is to eliminate profits to middlemen by establishing a direct contact with the manufacturers. People belonging to middle and low income groups , at least 25 persons have to come together to form a voluntary association and get it registered under the Cooperative Societies Act.

The capital of a cooperative store is raised by issuing shares to members. The management of the store is democratic and entrusted to an elected managing committee, where one man ‘ one vote is the rule. The cooperative stores are very famous in Tamilnadu. For example, Kamadhenu and Chinthamani cooperative supermarkets in Chennai, Karpagam in Vellore, etc.

Question 3.
Describe the ‘role of chambers of commerce in promotion of internal trade.
Answer:

  1. Transportation or interstate movement of goods: The Chambers facilitate registration of vehicles, surface transport policies, construction of highways and roads in promoting the interstate movement of goods.
  2. Harmonisation of CGST and SGST structure.
  3. Marketing of agro products and related issues: The associations of agriculturists and other federations interact with farming cooperatives to streamline local subsidies and formulate marketing policies for selling agro products.
  4. Weights and measures and prevention of duplication of brands: They help the Government in the formulation and implementation of uniform policies in weights and measures and prevention of duplication of brands.
  5. Promoting sound infrastructure: They interact with Government to construct roads, ports, electricity, railways, etc.
  6. Labour legislation: They interact with the Government on regular basis and the issues related to labour laws, retrenchments, compensation, etc., so that the industry can run efficiently, generate employment, and achieve maximum productivity.

11th Commerce Guide Retailing Additional Important Questions and Answers

I. Choose the Correct Answer

Question 1.
The other name for Itinerant trader Is ………………
a. Mobile Trader
c. Hawkers
b.Peddlers
d.Market Traders
Answer:
a. Mobile Trader

Question 2.
The retailers who have ind√®pendent shops 0f temporary nature is known as ……………….
a. Mobile Trader
b.Peddlers
c. Cheap Jacks
d.Market Traders
Answer:
c. Cheap Jacks

Question 3.
The process of paying the price amount of product not on initially but in installments is known as …………..
a. Loan
b. Hire Purchase
c. deferred payment system
d. Credit system
Answer:
c. deferred payment system

Question 4.
In retailing there is a direct interaction with ………………….
a. Producer
b. Wholesaler
c. Consumer
d. All of these
Answer:
d. All of these

Question 5.
Retailing creates ………………..
a. Ownership Utility
b. Place Utility
c. Time Utility
d. All the above
Answer:
d. All the above

Question 6.
…………………. is a key task of large and small retailers.
a. Risk management
b. Stock management
c. Crisis management
d. All the above
Answer:
d. All the above

Question 7.
Retailing is a marketing function which ……………….
a. sells products to other sellers
b. sells products to a company that resells them
c. sells products to final consumers
d. sells products for one’s own use.
Answer:
c. sells products to final consumers

Question 8.
Retailer is a person who sells the goods in a …………………..
a. Large quantities
b.Small quantities
c. both (a) & (b)
d. None of the above
Answer:
c. both (a) & (b)

II. Very Short Answer Questions:

Question 1.
Who are called as Itinerant traders?
Answer:
The traders who have no fixed place of sale are called Itinerants.

Question 2.
Write any two Associations or Chambers in Tamil Nadu.
Answer:
Madras Chamber of Commerce, Chennai. Tamil Nadu Traders Associations.

Question 3.
What do you mean by super market?
Answer:
A Super market is a large retail store selling a wide variety of consumer goods on the basis of low price appeal, wide variety and assortment, self-service and heavy emphasis on merchandising appeal.

Question 4.
Who are Fixed shop Retailers?
Answer:
The retailers who maintain permanent establishment to sell their goods are called Fixed Shop Retailers. They do not move from place to place to serve their customers.

III. Short Answer Questions :

Question 1.
Discuss any three limitation of Multiple shops:
Answer:

  1. Limited variety: Multiple shops deal only in limited range of products.
  2. Absence of services: Customers do not get credit, home delivery and other facilities.
  3. Lack of personal touch: The owner loses direct personal contact with the customers. The paid staff do not take a personal interest in each and every customer.

Question 2.
Write a short note on Mail-order Houses.
Answer:
Mail order houses are the retail outlets that sell their merchandise through the mail. There is generally no direct personal contact between the buyers and the sellers in this type of trading. The customers may be asked to make full payment in advance or at the time of receiving the goods In this arrangement, there is no risk of bad debt. Perishable goods like milk are not suitable for sale by mail order. Suitable goods are books, watches, etc.
Procedure for Mail order houses:

  • Advertisements provide information about the products to consumers.
  • Order receiving and processing On receiving the orders, the goods are sent to the customers through the post office, by Value Payable Post (VPP).
  • Receiving Payments

Question 3.
What do you mean by telephonic marketing?
Answer:
Potential Customers are contacted through telephone or mobile to provide information about the products. Willing customers visit the office and place the orders. This method is useful for loan, financing, insurance services, credit card, etc. No middlemen in this marketing and cost reduced accordingly.

Question 4.
How do business done through Internet Marketing?
Answer:
The manufacturers or the intermediaries place the advertisement of their products on different media of internet like e-mail, portal and browser. Sometimes, they have their own website like Flipkart, Amazon, Snapdeal. etc. The customers compare the products competitors by observing such advertisements and select the product through internet and make the payment through online or cash on delivery. Because of the absence of middlemen, showroom expenses, etc. products are available at cheaper price in comparison to local market. Customers also get after-sales services.

Question 5.
What are all the functions of Chamber of Commerce?
Answer:

  • hey act as national guardians of trade, commerce and industry.
  • They act as a catalyst in strengthening the internal trade of the country.
  • Interact with Government with regard to formulation and implementation of related policies.

IV. Long Answer Questions:

Question 1.
Explain the -types of Mobil traders:
Answer:
The types of Itinerants are as follows:
a. Peddlers and Hawkers:
Peddlers are individuals who sell their goods by carrying on their head or shoulders moving from place to place on foot. Hawkers are petty retailers who sell their goods at various places such as bus stop, railway station, Public Park and gardens, residential areas and other public places using a convenient vehicle to carry goods from place to place.

b. Street Vendors:
The traders sit on the footpath of the road or at the end of the road (pavement) and sell their goods such as fruits, vegetables, books, etc. are called Street vendors.

c. Market Traders:
Small traders open their shops at different places on fixed days or dates such as every Sunday or alternative Wednesdays and so on ( Varasandhai – weekly market). They deal in one particular line of merchandise and in low priced consumer items of daily use. Examples Pollachi, Manapparai, Ranipet, etc.

d. Cheap Jacks:
Those retailers who have independent shops of temporary nature in a business locality are depending upon the potentiality of the area. They deal in consumer goods and services such as shoes and chappals, plastic items, repair of watches, etc.

Question 2.
Explain the types of Fixed Shop small retailers:
Answer:
Street Stalls:
These small shop-keepers are commonly found at street crossings or other busy street comers attract floating customers and deal in cheap variety of goods like hosiery products, toys, soft drinks, etc. They get their supplies from local suppliers and wholesalers.

General Stores:
General Stores sell a wide variety of products under one roof, most commonly found in a local market and residential areas to satisfy the day-to-day needs of the customers residing in nearby localities. They remain open for long hours at convenient timings and often provide credit facilities to their regular customers. For example, a provision store deals in grocery, bread, butter, toothpaste, soaps, washing powder, soft drinks, confectionery, stationery, cosmetics, etc

Single-line Stores:
Single-line Stores are small shops which deal in a particular line of products such as garments, stationery, textiles, medicines, shoes, etc. They are generally situated in market places and deal in a variety of goods in that line of product.

Specialty Stores:
Specialty Stores deal in a particular type of product under one product line only. For example, Sweets shop specialised in TirunelveliHalwa, Bengali Sweets, etc.

Seconds Shops:
These shops deal with second-hand goods or used articles in a low price, such as books, furniture, utensils, clothes, automobiles, etc. mid also new defective goods.

Question 3.
Explain the advantages of Departmental Stores:
Answer:
Convenience in buying:
The departmental stores provide great convenience to all the members in a family in buying almost all goods of their requirements at one place. A large variety of goods available in all the departments enable customers to save time and no need to run from one place to another to complete their shopping.

Attractive services:
It aims at providing maximum services and facilities to the customers such as home delivery of goods, execution of telephone orders, rest rooms, restaurants, salons, children game centres, etc.

Central location:
These stores are usually located in central places so that more people can approach easily.

Elimination of Middleman:
A departmental store combines both the functions of retailing as well as warehousing. They purchase directly from manufacturers and operate separate warehouses. It helps in eliminating undesirable middlemen between the producers and the consumers.

Economies of Large Scale Operations:
The Departmental stores are organised at a large scale i.e., buy goods in bulk, therefore they enjoy the benefit of special discount. In turn, the customers get their goods in quality and lower price.

Question 4.
Explain the features of chain stores:
Answer:
Location:
shopping i.e., in the selection and choice of their goods as per the tastes.

Nature of product:
These shops deal in a particular product – line and specialise in the same product i.e, standardised and branded consumer products.

Centralised management:
The manufacturing or procurement of goods for all the retail units is centralised at the head office, from where the goods are despatched to each of these shops.

Fixed price:
The prices of goods are fixed and all sales are made on a cash basis.

Role of Sales personnel:
The sales persons play an active role in helping the consumers to complete their shopping i.e., in the selection and choice of their goods as per the tastes.

Question 5.
What are all the advantages of chain stores?
Answer:

  • Economies of large scale: Multiple shops are owned and operated by manufacturers or intermediaries. Centralised and bulk buying, results in lower costs. These shops are located in fairly populous localities where sufficient number of customers can be approached.
  • Nature of product: These shops deal in a particular product ‘line and specialise in the same product i.e, standardised and branded consumer products.
  • Centralised management: The manufacturing or procurement of goods for all the retail units is centralised at the head office, from where the goods are despatched to each of these shops.
  • Fixed price: The prices of goods are fixed and all sales are made on cash basis.
  • Role of Sales personnel: The sales persons play an active role in helping the consumers to complete their
  • Elimination of middlemen: Goods are sold in multiple shops at relatively low prices. By selling directly to the consumers, it is able to eliminate unnecessary middlemen.
  • No bad debts: All the sales are made in these shops on a cash basis only. So, no bad debts will arise and no reduction of working capitals.
  • Convenience in shopping: Shops are located in all important areas. Therefore, customers are not required to travel long distances for making purchases.
  • Public confidence: Multiple shops enjoy public confidence due to fixed prices, standard quality, uniform appearance and selection of goods with the help of salesmen.

How to Prepare using Samacheer Kalvi 11th Commerce Chapter 24 Retailing Notes PDF?

Students must prepare for the upcoming exams from Samacheer Kalvi 11th Commerce Chapter 24 Retailing Notes PDF by following certain essential steps which are provided below.


  • Use Samacheer Kalvi 11th Commerce Chapter 24 Retailing notes by paying attention to facts and ideas.
  • Pay attention to the important topics
  • Refer TN Board books as well as the books recommended.
  • Correctly follow the notes to reduce the number of questions being answered in the exam incorrectly
  • Highlight and explain the concepts in details.


Samacheer Kalvi 11th Commerce All Chapter Notes PDF Download


Frequently Asked Questions on Samacheer Kalvi 11th Commerce Chapter 24 Retailing Notes


How to use Samacheer Kalvi 11th Commerce Chapter 24 Retailing Notes for preparation??

Read TN Board thoroughly, make separate notes for points you forget, formulae, reactions, diagrams. Highlight important points in the book itself and make use of the space provided in the margin to jot down other important points on the same topic from different sources.

How to make notes for Samacheer Kalvi 11th Commerce Chapter 24 Retailing exam?

Read from hand-made notes prepared after understanding concepts, refrain from replicating from the textbook. Use highlighters for important points. Revise from these notes regularly and formulate your own tricks, shortcuts and mnemonics, mappings etc.
Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Copyright © Samacheer Kalvi Books: Tamilnadu State Board Text Books Solutions About | Contact | Privacy Policy