Samacheer Kalvi Books– Tamilnadu State Board Text Books Solutions for Class 1 to 12.

Tuesday, October 19, 2021

Samacheer Kalvi 11th Commerce Chapter 21 Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) and Self Help Groups (SHGs) Notes PDF Download: Tamil Nadu STD 11th Commerce Chapter 21 Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) and Self Help Groups (SHGs) Notes

Samacheer Kalvi 11th Commerce Chapter 21 Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) and Self Help Groups (SHGs) Notes PDF Download: Tamil Nadu STD 11th Commerce Chapter 21 Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) and Self Help Groups (SHGs) Notes
Samacheer Kalvi 11th Commerce Chapter 21 Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) and Self Help Groups (SHGs) Notes PDF Download: Tamil Nadu STD 11th Commerce Chapter 21 Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) and Self Help Groups (SHGs) Notes


Samacheer Kalvi 11th Commerce Chapter 21 Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) and Self Help Groups (SHGs) Notes PDF Download: Students of class can download the Samacheer Kalvi 11th Commerce Chapter 21 Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) and Self Help Groups (SHGs) Notes PDF Download from our website. We have uploaded the Samacheer Kalvi 11th Commerce Chapter 21 Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) and Self Help Groups (SHGs) notes according to the latest chapters present in the syllabus. Download Samacheer Kalvi 11th Commerce Chapter 21 Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) and Self Help Groups (SHGs) Chapter Wise Notes PDF from the links provided in this article.


Samacheer Kalvi 11th Commerce Chapter 21 Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) and Self Help Groups (SHGs) Notes PDF Download

We bring to you specially curated Samacheer Kalvi 11th Commerce Chapter 21 Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) and Self Help Groups (SHGs) Notes PDF which have been prepared by our subject experts after carefully following the trend of the exam in the last few years. The notes will not only serve for revision purposes, but also will have several cuts and easy methods to go about a difficult problem.


Board

Tamilnadu Board

Study Material

Notes

Class

Samacheer Kalvi 11th Commerce

Subject

11th Commerce

Chapter

Chapter 21 Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) and Self Help Groups (SHGs)

Format

PDF

Provider

Samacheer Kalvi Books


How to Download Samacheer Kalvi 11th Commerce Chapter 21 Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) and Self Help Groups (SHGs) Notes PDFs?

  1. Visit our website - https://www.samacheerkalvibook.com/
  2. Click on the Samacheer Kalvi 11th Commerce Notes PDF.
  3. Look for your preferred subject.
  4. Now download the Samacheer Kalvi 11th Commerce Chapter 21 Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) and Self Help Groups (SHGs) notes PDF.

Download Samacheer Kalvi 11th Commerce Chapter 21 Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) and Self Help Groups (SHGs) Chapterwise Notes PDF

Students can download the Samacheer Kalvi 11th Commerce Chapter 21 Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) and Self Help Groups (SHGs) Notes PDF from the links provided in this article.


I. Choose the Correct Answer

Question 1.
MSMED Act was enacted in the year ……………………..
(a) 2004
(b) 2007
(c) 2006
(d) 2008
Answer:
(c) 2006

Question 2.
MSMEs are important for the nation’s economy because they significantly contribute to
(a) Industrial production
(b) exports
(c) employment
(d) all the above
Answer:
(d) all the above

Question 3.
Self-help groups convert the savings into a common fund known as
(a) Common fund
(b) Group corpus fund
(c) Group fund
(d) none of the above
Answer:
(b) Group corpus fund

Question 4.
There are …………… distinct modes of credit to Self Help Groups.
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
Answer:
(c) 3

Question 5.
Investment limit of a micro enterprise under manufacturing sector does not exceed ……………….. lakhs
(a) 10
(b) 20
(c) 25
(d) 50
Answer:
(c) 25
II. Very Short Answer Questions

Question 1.
What do you understand by the manufacturing enterprises?
Answer:
Manufacturing Enterprises refer to the enterprises engaged in the manufacturing or production of goods pertaining to any industry specified in the first schedule to the Industries (Development and Regulation) Act, 1951. The manufacturing enterprises are defined in terms of investment in plant and machinery.

Question 2.
Give some examples for micro-enterprises.
Answer:
SIPCOT and TANSIDCO are the government micro-enterprises in Tamil Nadu.

Question 3.
What is the aim of NEEDS?
Answer:
The government of Tamil Nadu launched the “New Entrepreneur – cum – Enterprise Development Scheme (NEEDS)” with a view to encouraging the educated youth to become the first generation entrepreneurs. The Scheme usages providing entrepreneurship development training to educated young entrepreneurs, preparing business plans, and helping them to tie up with financial institutions to set up new business ventures besides linking them with major industrial clients.

Question 4.
What is a Self Help Group?
Answer:
Self Help Group is a small informal voluntary association created for the purpose of enabling members to reap economic benefit out of mutual help, solidarity, and joint responsibility.

Question 5.
State the investment limit for small enterprises in the manufacturing and service sectors.
Answer:

  • Manufacturing Sector – More than 25 lakhs but not exceeding 5 crores.
  • Service Sector – more than 10 lakhs but not exceeding 2 crores.

III. Short Answer Questions

Question 1.
State the investment limit for medium enterprises engaged in the manufacturing and service sector.
Answer:

  • Manufacturing Sector – More than 5 crores but not exceeding 10 crores.
  • Service Sector – More than 2 crores but not exceeding 5 crores.

Question 2.
List out the products produced by MSME in Tamil Nadu?
Answer:
In Tamil Nadu, the MSMEs sector produces a wide variety of products in almost all fields. The prominent among them are the textile, electronic products, engineering products, auto ancillaries, leather products, chemicals, plastics, garments, jewellery etc.

Question 3.
What is the role and significance of MSMEs in Indian Economy?
Answer:
The MSME Sector contributes about 8% to Gross Domestic Product (GDP) besides 45% to the total manufacturing output and 40% to the exports from the country on the production of more than 6000 products. This Sector consists of 36 million units and provides employment to over 8 crore people.

Question 4.
Explain any three features of the Self Help Group.
Answer:

  1. The motto of every group members should be “saving first – credit later”
  2. Self Help Group is homogeneous in terms of economic status.
  3. The ideal size of a Self Help Group ranges between 10 and 20 members.

Question 5.
What are the different ways in which banks fund Self Help Groups?
Answer:
There are three different ways by which banks fund SHGs. They are:

  1. Banks lend directly to the SHGs. ‘
  2. Banks provide loans to the NGOs for onward lending to the SHGs and ultimately to micro-entrepreneurs.
  3. Banks extend credit to the SHGs with the NGOs serving as facilitators.

IV. Long Answer Questions

Question 1.
What is the definition of MSME?
Answer:
In accordance with the provisions of the Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Development Act 2006, the micro, small and medium enterprises are classified into two classes. Entrepreneurship is the key to the economic development of any country By empowering entrepreneurs, the MSME sector provides more employment opportunities to the people of India. It helps towards the industrialization of rural and backward areas. This sector reduces regional imbalances. It provides an equitable distribution of national income and wealth.

A. Manufacturing Enterprises:
They refer to the enterprises engaged in the manufacturing or production of goods pertaining to any industry specified in the first schedule to the Industries (Development and Regulation) Act, 1951. The manufacturing enterprises are defined in terms of investment in plant and machinery.

B. Service Enterprises:
They refer to the enterprises engaged in providing or rendering services.

Question 2.
Explain the advantages of MSMEs?
Answer:
1.Employment Potential:
MSMEs generate more employment opportunities than large business concerns.
They are mostly labour intensive, thus they provide more employment opportunities to a larger number of people in India.

2.Low Production Cost:
MSMs do not require skilled labourers or professionals to run the organisation. It employs cheap labor and thus minimizes the overhead. These units are more cost-efficient than large-scale units, thus facilitates the production of goods at low cost.

3. Low Investment:
MSMEs do not require a huge capital to start the unit. h can employ locally available resources within the reach of the owner. They help to perfect and promote traditional family skills and handicrafts. These induštries facilitate the growth of local entrepreneurs and self-employed professionals in small towns and villages.

4. Quick Decision Making:
MSMEs need not hire professional managers to run the management on a day to day basis. In most cases, the owner himself manages the enterprises. license, timely decision making becomes easy and effective.

5. Supplementary Role:
MSMEs pray a complementary role to serve as a feeder to large-scale industries. They supply accessories, spare parts, and components to large scale industries.

6. Establishment of Socialistic Pattern of Society:
MSME sector contributes towards the establishment of socialistic pattern of society by red├╣cing the concentration of income and. wealth. ¡t enables and empowers people of small means to take up a gainful industrial activity, and thereby helps to achieve equitable distribution of wealth.

7. Balanced Regional Development:
By encouraging MSMEs in industrially backward areas of India, . balanced development can be achieved across all regions. It will also help greatly in preventing people from migrating to cities and towns in pursuit of employment.

8. Promotion of Self Employment and Self Reliance Spirit:
MSMEs help a great deal in developing a class of entrepreneurs. It promotes self-employment and a spirit of self-reliance in society, thereby contributing to an increase in per capita income or economic development.

9. Higher Contribution to Manufacturing and Export:
MSMEs contribute 45% to the total manufacturing output and 40% to the exports from the country. It helps in earning precious foreign exchange in various countries across the world.

Question 3.
What are the objectives of SHGs?
Answer:

  1. Focusing on the empowerment of women.
  2. Saving people from the clutches of money lenders
  3. Building capacity of women and enabling them to participate in generating activities.
  4. Creating the habit of saving in the minds of the people who are economically backward.
  5. Promoting entrepreneurship skills among women.
  6. Creating awareness about the importance of credit circle or revolving credit and the payment of the circle.
  7. Elevating the economic standard of the member’s families.
  8. Developing skills and facilitating credit linkages for eventual economic empowerment.
  9. Promoting awareness among the members about finding solutions for their economic problems.
  10. Identifying the common interest of the group members and carrying out their operations in the most efficient and economic way.
  11. Enabling the members to overcome all social and economic barriers.
  12. Promising and ensuring human rights to women at all stages of their life cycle.

11th Commerce Guide Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) and Self Help Groups (SHGs) Additional Important Questions and Answers

I. Choose the Correct Answer

Question 1.
Tamil Nadu Corporation for Development of Women Limited (TNCDW) was established in the year …………….
(a) 1983
(b) 1984
(c) 1985
(d) 1995
Answer:
(a) 1983

Question 2.
The process of manufacturing enterprises is specified in the first schedule to the ……….
a. CA2013
b. MSMED 2006
c. IDRA 1951
d. PA1932
Answer:
c. IDRA 1951

Question 3.
MSME supplies …………………………. to large scale industries.
a. Accessories
b. Spare Parts
c. Components
d. All the above
Answer:
d. All the above

Question 4.
The registered number of units of MSMEs in Tamilnadu as of 12.12.2017 ……….
a. 13.24 lakhs
b. 18.86 lakhs
c. 19.24 lakhs
d. 12.94 lakhs
Answer:
d. 12.94 lakhs

Question 5.
Which one of the following regional rural banks provides financial assistance to MSME start-ups.?
a. Pandian Rural Bank
b. Pallavan Rural Bank
c. Vallalar Rural Bank
d. All the above
Answer:
c. Vallalar Rural Bank

II. Very Short Answer Questions

Question 1.
What are all the activities engaged by Microenterprises?
Answer:
Micro enterprises are engaged in low-scale activities such as clay pot making, fruits and vegetable vendors, transport (three-wheeler tempos and autos), repair shops, cottage industries, small industries, handlooms, handicraft works, etc.

Question 2.
Give examples for Public Sector Banks.
Answer:
State Bank of India, Indian Bank, Indian Overseas Bank, Canara Bank.

III. Short Answer Questions

Question 1.
Define Self Help Group:
Answer:
National Bank for Agricultural & Rural Development (NABARD) has defined Self Help Group as “a homogenous group of rural poor voluntarily formed to save whatever amount they can conveniently save out of their earnings and mutually agree to contribute to a common fund of the group to be lent to the members for meeting their productive and emergent credit needs”

Question 2.
Write a short note on MUDRA bank:
Answer:
The Government of India has launched MUDRA Bank with a capital amount of 20,000 crores, and a credit guarantee corpus of 3,000 crores, to help Micro Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) and startups resolve problems relating to financing. MUDRA Bank refinances micro-Finance Institutions through a PradhanMantriMudraYojana (PMMY).

Question 3.
Write a note on the activities of Self Help Groups in India:
Answer:
In December 2017 there were 45,67,090 SHGs in India. The total number of members in SHGs during the same period stood at 5,02,65,933 at all Indian levels. The five-year plans of the government of India have given due recognition to the relevance of the Self-help group concept to implement developmental schemes at the grassroots level.

IV. Long Answer Questions:

Question 1.
Briefly explain the limit of investment by MSME in the Manufacturing sector and Service sector:
Answer:

Enterprises

The manufacturing sector (In Plant & Machinery)

Service sector (In Equipment)

1.Micro Does not exceed 25 lakhs Does not exceed ₹ 10 lakhs
2. Small More than 25 lakhs but not exceeding 5 Crores More than 10 lakhs but not exceeding 2 crores
3. Medium More than 5 Crores but not exceeding 10 crores More than 2 crores but not exceeding 5 crores

Question 2.
Write a note on NEEDS:
Answer:
The government of Tamil Nadu launched the “New Entrepreneur-cum-Enterprise Development Scheme (NEEDS)” with a view to encouraging the educated youth to become the first generation entrepreneurs.

The Scheme envisages providing entrepreneurship development training to educated young entrepreneurs, preparing business plans, and helping them to tie up with financial institutions to set up new business ventures, besides linking them .with major industrial clients.

Question 3.
Explain the institutional sources of finance for MSMEs:
Answer:
There are many Banks and Financial institutions which provide financial assistance to Micro Small and Medium Enterprises and start-ups.
A. Commercial Banks

  • Public sector banks (e.g) State Bank of India, Indian Bank, Indian Overseas Bank Canara Bank
  • Private sector banks (e.g) ICICI, Axis Bank, City Union Bank, HDFC, KarurVasya Bank, Tamilnadu Mercantile Bank

B. Regional Rural bank

  • Pandian Rural bank,
  • Pallavan Rural Bank,
  • Vallalar Rural Bank.

C.Co operative Banks
TNSC Bank, District Central Co-operative Banks
D. Micro Finance Institutions (e.g) MUDRA Bank
E. Non-Banking Finance Institutions

  • National. Small Industries Corporation Ltd (NSIC)
  • Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI)

Question 4.
Explain the features of Self Help Groups:
Answer:

  • The motto of every group members should be “saving first – credit latter”
  • Self Help Group is homogeneous in terms of economic status.
  • The ideal size of a Self Help Group ranges between 10 and 20 members.
  • The groups need not be registered.
  • Groups are non-political, voluntary associations and follow a democratic culture. ,
  • Each group should have only one member from one single family.
  • A group is to be formed with only men or only with women.
  • Self Help Group holds weekly meetings mostly during non-working hours, and full attendance is made mandatory for better participation.
  • The groups have transparency among themselves and they have collective accountability in respect of financial transactions.
  • Every group provides a platform to its members for the exchange of their views and ideas freely.

Question 5.
Explain the functions of Self-help groups:
Answer:

  • Developing and enhancing the decision-making capacity of members
  • Increasing general awareness on literacy among members.
  • Equipping the poor with basic skills for understanding monetary transactions.
  • Maintaining books and registers to ensure proper accounts.
  • Providing necessary training in the chosen field.
  • Submitting the accounts for annual audit by a qualified auditor.
  • Deciding the loan amount be sanctioned to the group members.

Question 6.
Write a note on SHGs in Tamil Nadu:
Answer:
In Tamil Nadu, Tamil Nadu Corporation for Development of Women Limited (TNCDW) was established in the year 1983 with the prime objective of socio-economic development and empowerment of rural women. The Government of Tamil Nadu spearheaded the Self Help Group concept in the country by forming SHGs in the Dharmapuri district with the assistance of the International Fund for Agricultural Development (IFAD) in September 1989. The success of the IFAD project paved way for the now popularly called “MahalirThittam” project.

which was launched during 1997-98 with the State Government funding and was progressively extended to all the 30 districts. The SHG movement has now emerged as a powerful and vibrant movement illuminating the lives of many poor women in the state.


How to Prepare using Samacheer Kalvi 11th Commerce Chapter 21 Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) and Self Help Groups (SHGs) Notes PDF?

Students must prepare for the upcoming exams from Samacheer Kalvi 11th Commerce Chapter 21 Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) and Self Help Groups (SHGs) Notes PDF by following certain essential steps which are provided below.


  • Use Samacheer Kalvi 11th Commerce Chapter 21 Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) and Self Help Groups (SHGs) notes by paying attention to facts and ideas.
  • Pay attention to the important topics
  • Refer TN Board books as well as the books recommended.
  • Correctly follow the notes to reduce the number of questions being answered in the exam incorrectly
  • Highlight and explain the concepts in details.


Samacheer Kalvi 11th Commerce All Chapter Notes PDF Download


Frequently Asked Questions on Samacheer Kalvi 11th Commerce Chapter 21 Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) and Self Help Groups (SHGs) Notes


How to use Samacheer Kalvi 11th Commerce Chapter 21 Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) and Self Help Groups (SHGs) Notes for preparation??

Read TN Board thoroughly, make separate notes for points you forget, formulae, reactions, diagrams. Highlight important points in the book itself and make use of the space provided in the margin to jot down other important points on the same topic from different sources.

How to make notes for Samacheer Kalvi 11th Commerce Chapter 21 Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) and Self Help Groups (SHGs) exam?

Read from hand-made notes prepared after understanding concepts, refrain from replicating from the textbook. Use highlighters for important points. Revise from these notes regularly and formulate your own tricks, shortcuts and mnemonics, mappings etc.
Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Copyright © Samacheer Kalvi Books: Tamilnadu State Board Text Books Solutions About | Contact | Privacy Policy