Samacheer Kalvi Books– Tamilnadu State Board Text Books Solutions for Class 1 to 12.

Saturday, January 8, 2022

Samacheer Kalvi 7th English Chapter 3 Taking the Bully by the Horns Notes PDF Download: Tamil Nadu STD 7th English Chapter 3 Taking the Bully by the Horns Notes

Samacheer Kalvi 7th English Chapter 3 Taking the Bully by the Horns Notes PDF Download: Tamil Nadu STD 7th English Chapter 3 Taking the Bully by the Horns Notes
Samacheer Kalvi 7th English Chapter 3 Taking the Bully by the Horns Notes PDF Download: Tamil Nadu STD 7th English Chapter 3 Taking the Bully by the Horns Notes


Samacheer Kalvi 7th English Chapter 3 Taking the Bully by the Horns Notes PDF Download: Students of class can download the Samacheer Kalvi 7th English Chapter 3 Taking the Bully by the Horns Notes PDF Download from our website. We have uploaded the Samacheer Kalvi 7th English Chapter 3 Taking the Bully by the Horns notes according to the latest chapters present in the syllabus. Download Samacheer Kalvi 7th English Chapter 3 Taking the Bully by the Horns Chapter Wise Notes PDF from the links provided in this article.


Samacheer Kalvi 7th English Chapter 3 Taking the Bully by the Horns Notes PDF Download

We bring to you specially curated Samacheer Kalvi 7th English Chapter 3 Taking the Bully by the Horns Notes PDF which have been prepared by our subject experts after carefully following the trend of the exam in the last few years. The notes will not only serve for revision purposes, but also will have several cuts and easy methods to go about a difficult problem.


Board

Tamilnadu Board

Study Material

Notes

Class

Samacheer Kalvi 7th English

Subject

7th English

Chapter

Chapter 3 Taking the Bully by the Horns

Format

PDF

Provider

Samacheer Kalvi Books


How to Download Samacheer Kalvi 7th English Chapter 3 Taking the Bully by the Horns Notes PDFs?

  1. Visit our website - https://www.samacheerkalvibook.com/
  2. Click on the Samacheer Kalvi 7th English Notes PDF.
  3. Look for your preferred subject.
  4. Now download the Samacheer Kalvi 7th English Chapter 3 Taking the Bully by the Horns notes PDF.

Download Samacheer Kalvi 7th English Chapter 3 Taking the Bully by the Horns Chapterwise Notes PDF

Students can download the Samacheer Kalvi 7th English Chapter 3 Taking the Bully by the Horns Notes PDF from the links provided in this article.


Tamilnadu Samacheer Kalvi 7th English Solutions Term 1 Supplementary Chapter 3 Taking the Bully by the Horns

A. Choose the correct answer.

Taking The Bully By The Horns Question 1.
What is bullying?
(a) When you and a friend get into a fight.
(b) When someone accidently bumps into you on the playground.
(c) When someone is hurt by others either by words or actions, feels bad because of it, and finds it hard to stop what’s happening to them.
(d) Rolling a ball to knock over pins.
Answer:
(c) When someone is hurt by others either by words or actions, feels bad because of it, and finds it hard to stop what’s happening to them.

Taking The Bully By The Horns Summary 7th Standard Question 2.
What should you do if you are being bullied?
(a) Speak up.
(b) Tell an adult.
(c) Know that you have the right to be safe.
(d) All of the above.
Answer:
(d) All of the above.

Taking The Bully By The Horns Summary Question 3.
How do you recognise someone who bullies?
(a) Size – The person bullying is bigger than the person being bullied.
(b) Gender – Girls don’t bully, only boys do.
(c) Behaviour – They do something that hurts or harms another person.
(d) Age – It is always the older kids picking on the younger ones.
Answer:
(c) Behaviour – They do something that hurts or harms another person.]

Taking The Bully By The Horns Question Answer Question 4.
What should you do if you see bullying?
(a) Help get them away from the situation.
(b) Tell an adult.
(c) Let them know that no one deserves to be bullied.
(d) All of the above.
Answer:
(d) All of the above.

B. Answer the following questions.

Taking The Bully By The Horns Meaning In Tamil Question 1.
What could be the reasons for bullying?
Answer:
Bullying is done for fun, to get a feeling of control and the attention of others, to feel strong and better about their shortcomings.

Take The Bully By The Horns Question 2.
Why do some children bully others?
Answer:
Some children bully to make fun, enjoy seeing others suffer, to get a feeling of bossing, strength over others and get others attention.

Taking The Bully By The Horns Meaning Question 3.
What does Ajay enjoy about bullying?
Answer:
Ajay enjoys the attention he is getting from others who laugh instead of telling him to stop bullying.

Question 4.
What is empathy?
Answer:
Empathy means the ability to experience the feelings of a person in a situation, not as an onlooker, but as someone who is also experiencing the situation.

Question 5.
How does bullying affect one?
Answer:
Bullying makes a person feel dejected, lose their self confidence, feel lonely, affect their health and daily routine, they don’t eat properly, fall sick often, get nightmares, sleeplessness, not interested to study, get physical injury sometimes, become withdrawn, show sudden anger or they may bully someone just to feel better

C. Think and answer.

Question 1.
Suppose the person bullying is one of your friends.
Answer:
I will advice my friend not to bully.

Question 2.
Would you keep quiet?
Answer:
No. I will release the bully victim from my friend.

Question 3.
At what point would you do something?
Answer:
In the beginning of the bully itself I would separate them.

Question 4.
What would you do?
Answer:
I would bring my friend away from the spot.

D. Take the Pledge

l ama kid against bullying!
And I will Speak up
When I see bullying Reach out
To others who are bullied Be a friend
Whenever I see bullying

Project

Here is a list of classroom rules that you can follow. Create posters for each rule as shown in the images. Collect all posters and paste it in your class room.
Classroom rules:

  1. We all belong to same world
  2. We don’t give up
  3. We try our best
  4. We encourage others
  5. We take turns
  6. We work as a team
  7. We learn together
  8. We smile always
  9. We love each and every creature
  10. We forgive others
  11. We say ‘please’ to request
  12. We say ‘thank’ you for help
  13. We listen to each other
  14. We listen to our teacher
  15. We respect each other
  16. We respect our school

Answer:
Project to be done by the students themselves.

Connecting To Self

Paste the photographs and write down the values which you learn from them
Answer:


Step To Success
Change the codes into letters with the sign codes given below and tell the sentence to your friend.


Answer:
Do Not Fear For I Am With You Do Not Be Afraid For I Am Your God

Taking the Bully by the Horns Additional Questions

I. Choose the Correct Answers (MCQ).

Question 1.
The other name for bullying is ______
(a) abusing
(b) ragging
(c) teasing
Answer:
(b) ragging

Question 2.
The pressure we get from people like us is called ______
(a) peer pressure
(b) bully .
(c) intervention
Answer:
(a) peer pressure

Question 3.
The key word of stopping bullying is ______
(a) sympathy
(b) getting attention
(c) empathy
Answer:
(c) empathy

Question 4.
Children hesitate to speak up about bullies because of a sense of ______
(a) loyalty
(b) friendship
(c) fear
Answer:
(a) loyalty

Question 5.
Children who are bullied feel ______
(a) happy
(b) dejected
(c) feeling of control
Answer:
(b) dejected

Question 6.
The bullied person may get ______ due to the hurting comments of billies.
(a) thirsty
(b) nightmares
(c) rich
Answer:
(b) nightmares

Question 7.
Ajay continuously bullies Anu because it gives him a feeling of ______
(a) insult
(b) dejection
(c) control
Answer:
(c) control

Question 8.
Bullies who have a low opinion about themselves, ______ or put another person
down in order to feel better about them.
(a) humiliate
(b) control
(c) abuse
Answer:
(a) humiliate

II. Identify the Character / Speaker.

  1. She is the shortest student in their class.
  2. She does not want to say anything because she is Ajay s friend.
  3. He is unhappy with his performance in the exams.
  4. She doesn’t like her big ears and doesn’t want anyone to notice them.
  5. He enjoys the attention he is getting from others.
  6. She is Ajay’s friend and does not want to upset him.
  7. She is self conscious, feels hurt but she doesn’t say anything.

Answer:

  1. Anu
  2. Meena
  3. Ajay
  4. Meena
  5. Ajay
  6. Meena
  7. Anu

III. Write True or False against each statement

  1. We like to have fun together with friends.
  2. Bullying needn’t always be violent like hitting someone.
  3. Your classmates, friends and teachers are your peers.
  4. The bullied person often focus on his targets appearance.
  5. Many schools, colleges and work places have strict rules to prevent bullying.
  6. If you know someone who is getting bullied, the best way to stop it is to inform the police.

Answer:

  1. True
  2. True
  3. False
  4. False
  5. True
  6. False

IV. Short Questions with Answers.

Question 1.
What did Ajay do to bully Anu?
Answer:
Ajay called Anu by nick names, and patted on her head to bully her.

Question 2.
Meena did not say anything when Ajay teased Anu. Why?
Answer:
Meena did not say anything because Ajay was her friend and so she did not want to upset him.

Question 3.
Meena felt better about her own problem. What was her problem? How did she feel better?
Answer:
Meena does not like her big ears. She does not want anybody to notice them. When she turns her attention to Anu being bullied, she forgets her ‘big ear’ problem

Question 4.
Why do people silently support the bullies?
Answer:
People silently suppbrt the bullies because they want to be part of the group.

Question 5.
What is ‘Tulir’?
Answer:
Tulir is the Centre for the Prevention and Healing of Child Sexual Abuse in Chennai.

Question 6.
What does bullying mean?
Answer:
If someone purposely makes fun of another, tease, mock or forces them to do things, even if they don’t want to, is called bullying.

Question 7.
What is the other word for bullying?
Answer:
Ragging.

Question 8.
Who are our peers?
Answer:
Our peers are people like ourselves by age and common interests. Our classmates and friends are our peers.

Question 9.
Suggest some ways to stop bullying.
Answer:
The best way to stop bullying is to inform a responsible adult, it may be the parent, teacher or anyone who can handle the problem. The adult would intervene and make the person who bullies to understand their inappropriate and unacceptable », behaviour. Feeling empathy also stops bullying.

Question 10.
How will you support a child who is being bullied?
Answer:
I will support the bullied person by including him while playing games, share my things with them, speak to them for more time and make them feel one among us.

Question 11.
Think that you are watching someone being bullied. Take a diary and write down your experience.
Answer:
Thursday, 25 July 2019
Today I saw Anu being bullied by Ajay in front of my eyes. I did not laugh but felt sorry for her. I asked Ajay to stop though he was my friend and it upset him. I did not like Meena supporting Ajay bullying Anu. Poor Anu felt hurt but did not say anything.
I informed my class teacher about the bullying. She spoke to Ajay and counselled him and made him feel empathy. Ajay could now feel the pain of Anu and felt bad about his actions.

V. Paragraph Questions with Answers.

Question 1.
What are the different ways by which people are bullied ?
Answer:
The different ways by which people are bullied are- making fun of their height and size and body appearance, calling by nick names, patting on the head, mocking, violent hitting, verbally abusing, making fun of others, asking them to do things even if they don’t want to, not including a child in their games, spreading stories about someone and causing sadness, targeting someone repeatedly to hurt them by our actions, for the dress they wear, lack of abilities, family or social circle, etc.

Question 2.
Why do people bully others?
Answer:
People bully to have fun together with friends, bullying gives them a feeling of control, they enjoy the attention they get from others, they feel it as a strength, children bully because of low opinion about themselves. While bullying they feel better about their shortcomings, like Ajay was unhappy about his low performance in the exams and Meena not happy of her big ears.

VI. Read the passage and answer the questions.

1. Sometimes, we may even want to do somethings only because our friends are doing them, even if we know it will get us into trouble or wrong. For example, Meena knows that Anu feels hurt when Ajay teases her. But she does not want to say anything because she is Ajay’s friend and does not want to upset him.

Question 1.
Why do we do somethings even though we know it will get us into trouble?
Answer:
We do them only because our friends are doing them. We like our friends so we wish to identify with them.

Question 2.
How does Anu feel when Ajay teases her?
Answer:
Anu feels hurt when Ajay teases her.

Question 3.
Why doesn’t Meena stop Ajay from teasing Anu?
Answer:
Meena doesn’t say anything to stop Ajay teasing Anu because she is Ajay’s friend and does not want to upset him.

2. Byllying needn’t always be violent like hitting someone or verbally abusing them. If a group of children always refuse to include a particular child in their games, that’s bullying too! Or if you spread stories about someone and it is causing them sadness.

Question 1.
Give an example of violent bullying.
Answer:
Hitting someone.

Question 2.
Is hatred and bullying the same?
Answer:
No. Hatred actions are done when we do not like someone. But bullying is not done because we hate a person but to have fun, tease and enjoy.

Question 3.
What do you mean by spreading stories?
Answer:
Spreading a false information about a person that beings shame to him is called spreading stories or spreading rumours.

Question 4.
How would you feel if your friends keep you away from their games?
Answer:
I would feel hurt, cry and complain to my teacher.

3. Many schools and colleges and even work places have strict rules to prevent bullying but it can still happen. If you notice it taking place around you, make sure you report it so it is stopped. You would have then contributed to a safer and more peaceful world.

Question 1.
Name three places where bullying commonly occurs.
Answer:
Schools, colleges and work places.

Question 2.
What will you do if you notice bullying taking place around you?
Answer:
would report about it to the people concerned and stop it.

Question 3.
What does prevention of bullying contribute to?
Answer:
Prevention of bullying contributes to a safer and more peaceful world.

VII. Rearrange the jumbled sentence.

A.
1. He calls her by nick names which draw attention to her size.
2. Anu is the shortest in their class.
3. Meena sometimes laughs with Ajay when he is mocking Anu.
4. Ajay always makes fun of her height.
5. Meena, Anu and Ajay are in class 7.
6. Anu is already self conscious and feels hurt.
Answer:
5. Meena, Anu and Ajay are in class 7.
2. Anu is the shortest in their class.
4. Ajay always makes fun of her height.
1. He calls her by nick names which draw attention to her size.
6. Anu is already self conscious and feels hurt.
3. Meena sometimes laughs with Ajay when he is mocking Anu.

B.
1. This can be a parent, a teacher, or anyone who can do something.
2. Is there something you can do to stop bullying?
3. You can also show your support for the targeted person.
4. If someone is getting bullied, the best way to stop it is inform a responsible adult.
5. The adult can intervene and help the child who is bullying to understand his unacceptable behaviour.
Answer:
2. Is there something you can do to stop bullying?
4. If someone is getting bullied, the best way to stop it is inform a responsible adult.
1. This can be a parent, a teacher, or anyone who can do something.
5. The adult can intervene and help the child who is bullying to understand his unacceptable behaviour.
3. You can also show your support for the targeted person.

VIII. Match the following.

Answer:

  1. (i)
  2. (d)
  3. (b)
  4. (g)
  5. (c)
  6. (h)
  7. (a)
  8. (j)
  9. (f)
  10. (e)

How to Prepare using Samacheer Kalvi 7th English Chapter 3 Taking the Bully by the Horns Notes PDF?

Students must prepare for the upcoming exams from Samacheer Kalvi 7th English Chapter 3 Taking the Bully by the Horns Notes PDF by following certain essential steps which are provided below.


  • Use Samacheer Kalvi 7th English Chapter 3 Taking the Bully by the Horns notes by paying attention to facts and ideas.
  • Pay attention to the important topics
  • Refer TN Board books as well as the books recommended.
  • Correctly follow the notes to reduce the number of questions being answered in the exam incorrectly
  • Highlight and explain the concepts in details.


Samacheer Kalvi 7th English All Chapter Notes PDF Download


Frequently Asked Questions on Samacheer Kalvi 7th English Chapter 3 Taking the Bully by the Horns Notes


How to use Samacheer Kalvi 7th English Chapter 3 Taking the Bully by the Horns Notes for preparation??

Read TN Board thoroughly, make separate notes for points you forget, formulae, reactions, diagrams. Highlight important points in the book itself and make use of the space provided in the margin to jot down other important points on the same topic from different sources.

How to make notes for Samacheer Kalvi 7th English Chapter 3 Taking the Bully by the Horns exam?

Read from hand-made notes prepared after understanding concepts, refrain from replicating from the textbook. Use highlighters for important points. Revise from these notes regularly and formulate your own tricks, shortcuts and mnemonics, mappings etc.
Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Copyright © Samacheer Kalvi Books: Tamilnadu State Board Text Books Solutions About | Contact | Privacy Policy