Samacheer Kalvi Books– Tamilnadu State Board Text Books Solutions for Class 1 to 12.

Saturday, January 8, 2022

Samacheer Kalvi 7th English Chapter 2 Man Overboard Notes PDF Download: Tamil Nadu STD 7th English Chapter 2 Man Overboard Notes

Samacheer Kalvi 7th English Chapter 2 Man Overboard Notes PDF Download: Tamil Nadu STD 7th English Chapter 2 Man Overboard Notes
Samacheer Kalvi 7th English Chapter 2 Man Overboard Notes PDF Download: Tamil Nadu STD 7th English Chapter 2 Man Overboard Notes


Samacheer Kalvi 7th English Chapter 2 Man Overboard Notes PDF Download: Students of class can download the Samacheer Kalvi 7th English Chapter 2 Man Overboard Notes PDF Download from our website. We have uploaded the Samacheer Kalvi 7th English Chapter 2 Man Overboard notes according to the latest chapters present in the syllabus. Download Samacheer Kalvi 7th English Chapter 2 Man Overboard Chapter Wise Notes PDF from the links provided in this article.


Samacheer Kalvi 7th English Chapter 2 Man Overboard Notes PDF Download

We bring to you specially curated Samacheer Kalvi 7th English Chapter 2 Man Overboard Notes PDF which have been prepared by our subject experts after carefully following the trend of the exam in the last few years. The notes will not only serve for revision purposes, but also will have several cuts and easy methods to go about a difficult problem.


Board

Tamilnadu Board

Study Material

Notes

Class

Samacheer Kalvi 7th English

Subject

7th English

Chapter

Chapter 2 Man Overboard

Format

PDF

Provider

Samacheer Kalvi Books


How to Download Samacheer Kalvi 7th English Chapter 2 Man Overboard Notes PDFs?

  1. Visit our website - https://www.samacheerkalvibook.com/
  2. Click on the Samacheer Kalvi 7th English Notes PDF.
  3. Look for your preferred subject.
  4. Now download the Samacheer Kalvi 7th English Chapter 2 Man Overboard notes PDF.

Download Samacheer Kalvi 7th English Chapter 2 Man Overboard Chapterwise Notes PDF

Students can download the Samacheer Kalvi 7th English Chapter 2 Man Overboard Notes PDF from the links provided in this article.


Tamilnadu Samacheer Kalvi 7th English Solutions Term 3 Supplementary Chapter 2 Man Overboard

Read And Understand

A. Complete the following statements.

Question 1.
Everyone in the ship started to pray because -___________
Answer:
they received a message about the formation of storm

Question 2.
Vasanthas imagination ran wild because -___________
Answer:
she remembered her class teacher telling about a big storm

 

Question 3.
Vasantha made a lot of noise because -___________
Answer:
a man tumbled over the railings into the wild sea

Question 4.
Vasantha could not see the rescue operation because -___________
Answer:
the boat was too far for her to see what was happening

Question 5.
The captain presented a gift to Vasantha because -___________
Answer:
of her immediate action in saving a man

B. Identify the speaker / character.

  1. Don’t worry, Madam, it’s only a warning.
  2. A man fell into the sea. Please save him.
  3. Stop ship. Drop anchor. Quick!
  4. He’ll have to be given artificial respiration and kept warm.
  5. Wake up, child.

Answer:

  1. A gentle man
  2. Vasantha
  3. Captain of the ship
  4. The doctor
  5. A sailor

C. Book Talk!
Read the story once again and fill in the boxes.

Beginning : Vasantha was on board a ship called S.S. Rajula. She was travelling to Singapore after her stay with her grandparents.

Middle : Due to a strong wind, the ship rocked to and fro. Huge waves were dashing against it. A man on board tumbled over the railings into the wild sea. Vasantha shouted for help. The rescue officers saved him and he was sent for immediate medical care.

End : The man was saved. The captain of the ship was pleased and presented her a model of a ship. Vasantha was the happiest person on board that day.

A When : She boarded a ship called S.S. Rajula which was going to Singapore.

Where : At Madras Harbour.

  • Vasantha : Vasantha, a young girl.
  •  Captain : Captain Lindsay, Captain of the ship ‘S.S. Rajula’.
  •  Others :
  1. A person standing next to Vasantha.
  2. An old lady.
  3. A gentleman.
  4. Another lady who was sitting beside Vasantha.
  5. A man who fell into the sea.
  6. Two sailors who saved him.
  7. The ship’s doctor.
  8. Two nurses.
  9. Rescue team.

Describe the prooblem in the story :
When a huge wave lashed the ship, a man tumbled over the railings into the wild sea.

Describe the solution :
Vasantha alerted everyone to save the man. The Rescue team struggled and the two sailors dragged the man to the ship. Immediate medical care was given to him.

Write the part you enjoyed the most :
Vasantha’s immediate action in alerting the members of the ship to save the man.

Connecting To Self

D. Read the incidents. Work in small groups to role play the situations in which they showed their presence of mind. Each group should perform the skit for the rest of the class. Share similar situations in the class.
Answer:
Activity to be done by the students

Project

E. Look at the picture. Browse the internet with the help of your teacher to get information about the little brave hearts of India.
Search for similar brave hearts in your locality.
Scan the QR. Download the nomination form for National Bravery Award. Read the instructions and fill the nomination for NBA.
Brave Hearts of India


Answer:
Activity to be done by the students.

Step To Success

F. In each question below, there is a sentence in which some parts have been jumbled up, Rearrange these parts which are labelled P, Q, R and S to produce the correct sentence. Choose the proper sequence.

Question 1.
When he
P : did not know
Q : he was nervous and
R : heard the hue and cry at midnight
S : what to do
(a) RQPS
(b) QSPR
(c) SQPR
(d) PQRS
Answer:
(d) PQRS

 

Question 2.
They felt safer
P : to watch the mountain
Q : of more than five miles
R : as they settled down
S : from a distance
(a) RPSQ
(b) RSQP
(c) PQRS
(d) PRSQ
Answer:
(b) RSQP

Question 3.
If you need help
P : promptly and politely
Q : ask for attendants
R : to help our customers
S : who have instructions
(a) SQPR
(b) QPSR
(c) QSRP
(d) SQRP
Answer:
(c) QSRP

Question 4.
He knew that
P : and then to save himself
Q : was to save all the lives
R : entrusted to his care
S : the duty of a captain
(a)PQRS
(b) SQRP
(c) SPRQ
(d) QSRP
Answer:
(b) SQRP

 

Question 5.
With her body
P : dragging her unwilling feet
Q : weak and infirm
R : doubled with age
S : she persisted in her mission
(a) PQRS
(b) QPRS
(c) RQPS
(d) SRPQ
Answer:
(a) PQRS

Man Overboard Additional Questions

I. Choose the Correct Answers (MCQ).

Question 1.
I was _________ to be on board the ship.
(a) bored
(b) sad
(c) thrilled
(d) shocked
Answer:
(c) thrilled

Question 2.
Uncle, I am going back to my parents in _________
(a) London
(b) Malaysia
(c) Australia
(d) Singapore
Answer:
(d) Singapore

Question 3.
I request all of you to keep _________
(a) calm
(b) silent
(c) quiet
(d) Shouting
Answer:
(a) calm

 

Question 4.
There _________ was everywhere.
(a) sorrow
(b) happiness
(c) energy
(d) Panic
Answer:
(d) Panic

Question 5.
‘A ‘ _________ sea will be the end of me!’
(a) rough
(b) calm
(c) wild
(d) roaring
Answer:
(a) rough

 

Question 6.
This made my imagination run _________
(a) mad
(b) wild
(c) Strength
(d) deep
Answer:
(b) wild

Question 7.
Even the heavy pianos in the _________ went crashing against the wall
(a) hall
(b) room
(c) lounge
(d) dining room
Answer:
(c) lounge

Question 8.
_________ waves were dashing against the ship
(a) High
(b) Huge
(c) Big
(d) mild
Answer:
(b) Huge

Question 9.
People started crowding the _________
(a) deck
(b) board
(c) kitchen
(d) Lounge
Answer:
(a) deck

Question 10.
I borrowed the captain’s _________
(a) glasses
(b) binoculars
(c) book
(d) gloves
Answer:
(b) binoculars

 

II. Identify the Character / Speaker.

Question 1.
“What’s your name?”
Answer:
A person on board

Question 2.
“I request all of you to keep calm.”
Answer:
The capital of the ship

Question 3.
“I’ll call you afterwards,”
Answer:
The capital of the ship

Question 4.
“There was a big storm near Gibraltar.”
Answer:
Vasantha class teacher

Question 5.
“Good Morning, Uncle, isn’t it lovely?”
Answer:
Vasantha

Question 6.
“Can I be of any help?”
Answer:
Vasantha

Question 7.
“What’s the matter? Why are you making, so much noise?”
Answer:
The capital of the ship

 

Question 8.
“You’re hurting me, Sir.”
Vasantha

Question 9.
“Aye, aye, captain.”
Answer:
The Ship’s doctor

Question 10.
Wake up, child. You’re Vasantha, aren’t you?”
Answer:
A sailor

III. Write True or False against each statement.

  1. Vasantha’s class teacher was a Tamilian.
  2. A man was vomiting over the rails of the ship.
  3. The name of the captain was S.S. Rajula.
  4. Vasantha was very much afraid of the storm.
  5. An old lady said that her only son was waiting for her in Singapore

Answer:

  1. False
  2. True
  3. False
  4. False
  5. True

IV. Very Short Questions with Answers.

Question 1.
Who stood on the deck of S.S. Rajula?
Answer:
Vasantha stood on the deck of S.S. Rajula.

Question 2.
Whom did Vasantha wave to?
Answer:
Vasantha waved to her grandparents.

 

Question 3.
How did Vasantha spend the day in the ship?
Answer:
Vasantha spent the day exploring the ship.

Question 4.
Was Vasantha thrilled about the upcoming storm?
Answer:
Yes, she was thrilled when she got the news about the storm.

Question 5.
Who was Vasantha’s class teacher?
Answer:
Vasantha’s class teacher was an English woman.

Question 6.
Did the storm break in the evening?
Answer:
No, the storm did not break in the evening.

Question 7.
How many life-boats moved towards the man who fell into the sea?
Answer:
Two life – boats moved towards the man who fell into the sea.

Question 8.
How was the captain of the ship watching the rescue operations?
Answer:
The captain was watching the rescue operations through a pair of binoculars.

 

Question 9.
Who was waiting at the railings for the rescued man?
Answer:
The ship’s doctor, with two nurses, was waiting for the rescued man.

Question 10.
What was inscribed on the model of the ship given as a present to Vasantha?
Answer:
“B.I.S.N. & Co. S.S. RAJULA” was inscribed on the model of the ship.

V. Short Questions with Answers.

Question 1.
What was there inside the ship?
Answer:
There were furnished rooms, a swimming pool, a room for indoor games and a library.

Question 2.
What did the captain of the ship inform the passengers the next day?
Answer:
The captain informed the passengers that they had received a message that a storm was likely to form in the Indian Ocean.

Question 3.
Why did the old lady prayed aloud?
Answer:
An old lady prayed aloud to have mercy on all of them. Her son was waiting for her in Singapore.

 

Question 4.
What did her class teacher tell her students one day?
Answer:
Her class teacher told them that she was crossing the English channel on her way to Singapore. Then there was a big storm near Gibraltar. Their ship rocked to and fro. Everything in the cabins rolled up and down. Even the heavy pianos went crashing against the walls.

Question 5.
What was the man doing at the railings?
Answer:
The man was almost vomiting over the rails. He looked rather blue about the mouth.

VI. Paragraph Question with Answer.

Question 1.
What was the present given to Vasantha by the captain? How did Vasantha feel about this?
Answer:
The captain gave a big brown box to Vasantha, appreciating her sense of immediate action. She opened the box. On a velvet backing, was a most beautiful model of a ship. On it, was inscribed the letters “B.I.S.N. & Co. S.S. RAJULA.” Vasantha felt very happy. She threw her hands round the captain, hugged and [ kissed him. He patted her cheek and went away. Vasantha proudly showed her present to everyone she met. She was the happiest person on board that day.

VII. Rearrange the fumbled Sentences.

A.
1. The ship slowly moved out of Madras harbour.
2. It was a new experience for me.
3. I was thrilled to be on board a ship.
4. I waved to my grandparents till I could see them no more.
5. I stood on the deck of S. S. Rajula.
Answer:
5. I stood on the deck of S. S. Rajula.
1. The ship slowly moved out of Madras harbour.
4. I waved to my grandparents till I could see them no more.
3. I was thrilled to be on board a ship.
2. It was a new experience for me.

 

B.
1. Huge waves were dashing against it.
2. The storm didn’t break. .
3. Even though the deck was slippery, I was running around.
4. But in the evening, a strong wind started blowing.
5. The ship rocked to and fro, rocking and rolling to the music of the wind.
Answer:
2. The storm didn’t break.
4. But in the evening, a strong wind started blowing.
5. The ship rocked to and fro, rocking and rolling to the music of the wind.
1. Huge waves were dashing against it.
3. Even though the deck was slippery, I was running around.

C.
1. The crew in the rescue boats threw a strong rope to the two sailors in the sea and shouted ‘catch’.
2. I borrowed the captain’s binoculars.
3. Then, with powerful strokes, they swam towards uncle.
4. Both of them were good swimmers and soon had caught hold of the rope.
5. Now I could see the rescue operation clearly.
Answer:
2. I borrowed the captain’s binoculars.
5. Now I could see the rescue operation clearly.
1. The crew in the rescue boats threw a strong rope to the two sailors in the sea and , shouted’catch’.
4. Both of them were good swimmers and soon had caught hold of the rope.
3. Then, with powerful strokes, they swam towards uncle.

VIII. Read the passage and answer the questions.

A.
The next morning the passengers were seated in the dining hall, having breakfast. The loudspeaker spluttered noisily and then the captain’s voice came loud and clear. “Friends we have just received a message that a storm is brewing in the Indian Ocean.

Question 1.
Where were the passengers seated?
Answer:
There were seated in the dining room.

Question 2.
What splattered noisily?
Answer:
The loudspeaker splattered noisily.

Question 3.
Where was the storm brewing?
Answer:
The storm was brewing in the Indian Ocean.

 

B.
When he turned away, I quietly sneaked into the hospital room to see what they were doing to the patient. Two nurses were hurrying to and fro with trays full of medicines and syringes. Another was rushing off with Uncles wet clothes.

Question 1.
Who sneaked into the hospital?
Answer:
Vasantha sneaked into the hospital?

Question 2.
How many nurses were helping the doctor?
Answer:
Three nurses were helping the doctor.

Question 3.
What did two nurses carry with them?
Answer:
They were carrying trays full of medicines and syringes.

 

C.
I followed the officer eagerly. He left me outside the captains door, saying, “Go right inside.” I knocked and entered. The captain was standing in the middle of the room. When he saw me, he came forward and literally swept me off my feet. He was still smiling when he put me down.

Question 1.
What did Vasantha do?
Answer:
She followed the officer eagerly.

Question 2.
Where was the captain standing?
Answer:
The captain was standing in the middle of the room.

Question 3.
What did the captain do, when he saw her?
Answer:
When he saw her, he came forward and literally swept her off her feet.


How to Prepare using Samacheer Kalvi 7th English Chapter 2 Man Overboard Notes PDF?

Students must prepare for the upcoming exams from Samacheer Kalvi 7th English Chapter 2 Man Overboard Notes PDF by following certain essential steps which are provided below.


  • Use Samacheer Kalvi 7th English Chapter 2 Man Overboard notes by paying attention to facts and ideas.
  • Pay attention to the important topics
  • Refer TN Board books as well as the books recommended.
  • Correctly follow the notes to reduce the number of questions being answered in the exam incorrectly
  • Highlight and explain the concepts in details.


Samacheer Kalvi 7th English All Chapter Notes PDF Download


Frequently Asked Questions on Samacheer Kalvi 7th English Chapter 2 Man Overboard Notes


How to use Samacheer Kalvi 7th English Chapter 2 Man Overboard Notes for preparation??

Read TN Board thoroughly, make separate notes for points you forget, formulae, reactions, diagrams. Highlight important points in the book itself and make use of the space provided in the margin to jot down other important points on the same topic from different sources.

How to make notes for Samacheer Kalvi 7th English Chapter 2 Man Overboard exam?

Read from hand-made notes prepared after understanding concepts, refrain from replicating from the textbook. Use highlighters for important points. Revise from these notes regularly and formulate your own tricks, shortcuts and mnemonics, mappings etc.
Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Copyright © Samacheer Kalvi Books: Tamilnadu State Board Text Books Solutions About | Contact | Privacy Policy