Samacheer Kalvi Books– Tamilnadu State Board Text Books Solutions for Class 1 to 12.

Wednesday, December 1, 2021

Samacheer Kalvi 10th Science Chapter 8 Periodic Classification of Elements Notes PDF Download: Tamil Nadu STD 10th Science Chapter 8 Periodic Classification of Elements Notes

Samacheer Kalvi 10th Science Chapter 8 Periodic Classification of Elements Notes PDF Download: Tamil Nadu STD 10th Science Chapter 8 Periodic Classification of Elements Notes
Samacheer Kalvi 10th Science Chapter 8 Periodic Classification of Elements Notes PDF Download: Tamil Nadu STD 10th Science Chapter 8 Periodic Classification of Elements Notes


Samacheer Kalvi 10th Science Chapter 8 Periodic Classification of Elements Notes PDF Download: Students of class can download the Samacheer Kalvi 10th Science Chapter 8 Periodic Classification of Elements Notes PDF Download from our website. We have uploaded the Samacheer Kalvi 10th Science Chapter 8 Periodic Classification of Elements notes according to the latest chapters present in the syllabus. Download Samacheer Kalvi 10th Science Chapter 8 Periodic Classification of Elements Chapter Wise Notes PDF from the links provided in this article.


Samacheer Kalvi 10th Science Chapter 8 Periodic Classification of Elements Notes PDF Download

We bring to you specially curated Samacheer Kalvi 10th Science Chapter 8 Periodic Classification of Elements Notes PDF which have been prepared by our subject experts after carefully following the trend of the exam in the last few years. The notes will not only serve for revision purposes, but also will have several cuts and easy methods to go about a difficult problem.


Board

Tamilnadu Board

Study Material

Notes

Class

Samacheer Kalvi 10th Science

Subject

10th Science

Chapter

Chapter 8 Periodic Classification of Elements

Format

PDF

Provider

Samacheer Kalvi Books


How to Download Samacheer Kalvi 10th Science Chapter 8 Periodic Classification of Elements Notes PDFs?

  1. Visit our website - https://www.samacheerkalvibook.com/
  2. Click on the Samacheer Kalvi 10th Science Notes PDF.
  3. Look for your preferred subject.
  4. Now download the Samacheer Kalvi 10th Science Chapter 8 Periodic Classification of Elements notes PDF.

Download Samacheer Kalvi 10th Science Chapter 8 Periodic Classification of Elements Chapterwise Notes PDF

Students can download the Samacheer Kalvi 10th Science Chapter 8 Periodic Classification of Elements Notes PDF from the links provided in this article.


Samacheer Kalvi 10th Science Periodic Classification of Elements Textual Evaluation Solved

I. Choose the best answer.

Ex 3.14 Class 10 Samacheer Question 1.
The number of periods and groups in the periodic table are ____.
(a) 6, 16
(b) 7, 17
(c) 8, 18
(d) 7, 18.
Answer:
(d) 7, 48.

10th Maths Exercise 3.14 Samacheer Kalvi Question 2.
The basis of modern periodic law is:
(a) atomic number
(b) atomic mass
(c) isotopic mass
(d) number of neutrons
Answer:
(a) atomic number

Exercise 3.14 Class 10 Samacheer Question 3.
_____ group contains the member of the halogen family.
(a) 17th
(b) 15th
(c) 18th
(d) 16th.
Answer:
(a) 17th

10th Maths Exercise 3.14 Question 4.
……….is a relative periodic property.
(a) atomic radii
(b) ionic radii
(c) electron affinity
(d) electronegativity
Answer:
(d) electronegativity

10th Maths Exercise 3.14 Solutions Question 5.
Chemical formula of rust is ____.
(a) FeO.xH2O
(b) FeO4.xH2O
(c) Fe2O3.xH2O
(d) FeO.
Answer:
(c) Fe2O3.xH2O

10th Maths Exercise 3.14 Solution Question 6.
In the aluminothermic process the role of Al is ____.
(a) oxidizing agent
(b) reducing agent
(c) hydrogenating agent
(d) sulphurising agent.
Answer:
(b) reducing agent

Maths Book For Class 10 Samacheer Kalvi Question 7.
The process of coating the surface of metal with a thin layer of zinc is called:
(a) painting
(b) thinning
(c) galvanization
(d) electroplating
Answer:
(c) galvanization

10th Samacheer Maths Question 8.
Which of the following have inert gases 2 electrons in the outermost shell?
(a) He
(b) Ne
(c) Ar
(d) Kr.
Answer:
(a) He

Samacheer Kalvi 10th Guide Maths Question 9.
Neon shows zero electron affinity due to:
(a) stable arrangement of neutrons
(b) stable configuration of electrons
(c) reduced size
(d) increased density
Answer:
(b) stable configuration of electrons

10th Maths Solution Samacheer Kalvi Question 10.
____ is an important metal to form an amalgam.
(a) Ag
(b) Hg
(c) Mg
(d) Al.
Answer:
(b) Hg

II. Fill in the blanks.

10th Standard Maths Algebra Question 1.
If the electronegativity difference between two bonded atoms in a molecule is greater than 1.7, the nature of bonding is ____.
Answer:
Ionic bond.

10th Maths Samacheer Question 2.
____ is the longest period in the periodical table.
Answer:
Sixth period.

Maths Book Class 10 Samacheer Kalvi Question 3.
______ forms the basis of modem periodic table.
Answer:
Atomic number.

Question 4.
If the distance between two Cl atoms in Cl2 molecule is 1.98 Å, then the radius of the Cl atom is ____.
Answer:
0.99 Å.

Question 5.
Among the given species A, A+, and A, the smallest one in size is ______.
Answer:
A+.

Question 6.
The scientist who propounded the modem periodic law is ______.
Answer:
Henry Moseley.

Question 7.
Across the period, ionic radii ______ (increases,decreases)
Answer:
Decreases.

Question 8.
_______ and ______ are called inner transition elements.
Answer:
Lanthanides and Actinides.

Question 9.
The chief ore of Aluminium is ______.
Answer:
Bauxite (Al2O3.2H2O).

Question 10.
The chemical name of rust is ______.
Answer:
Hydrated ferric oxide.

III. Match the following.

Question 1.

#BBD0E0 »

How to Prepare using Samacheer Kalvi 10th Science Chapter 8 Periodic Classification of Elements Notes PDF?

Students must prepare for the upcoming exams from Samacheer Kalvi 10th Science Chapter 8 Periodic Classification of Elements Notes PDF by following certain essential steps which are provided below.


  • Use Samacheer Kalvi 10th Science Chapter 8 Periodic Classification of Elements notes by paying attention to facts and ideas.
  • Pay attention to the important topics
  • Refer TN Board books as well as the books recommended.
  • Correctly follow the notes to reduce the number of questions being answered in the exam incorrectly
  • Highlight and explain the concepts in details.


Samacheer Kalvi 10th Science All Chapter Notes PDF Download


Frequently Asked Questions on Samacheer Kalvi 10th Science Chapter 8 Periodic Classification of Elements Notes


How to use Samacheer Kalvi 10th Science Chapter 8 Periodic Classification of Elements Notes for preparation??

Read TN Board thoroughly, make separate notes for points you forget, formulae, reactions, diagrams. Highlight important points in the book itself and make use of the space provided in the margin to jot down other important points on the same topic from different sources.

How to make notes for Samacheer Kalvi 10th Science Chapter 8 Periodic Classification of Elements exam?

Read from hand-made notes prepared after understanding concepts, refrain from replicating from the textbook. Use highlighters for important points. Revise from these notes regularly and formulate your own tricks, shortcuts and mnemonics, mappings etc.
Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Copyright © Samacheer Kalvi Books: Tamilnadu State Board Text Books Solutions About | Contact | Privacy Policy