Samacheer Kalvi Books– Tamilnadu State Board Text Books Solutions for Class 1 to 12.

Sunday, October 3, 2021

Samacheer Kalvi 12th Commerce Chapter 18 Grievance Redressal Mechanism Notes PDF Download: Tamil Nadu STD 12th Commerce Chapter 18 Grievance Redressal Mechanism Notes

Samacheer Kalvi 12th Commerce Chapter 18 Grievance Redressal Mechanism Notes PDF Download: Tamil Nadu STD 12th Commerce Chapter 18 Grievance Redressal Mechanism Notes
Samacheer Kalvi 12th Commerce Chapter 18 Grievance Redressal Mechanism Notes PDF Download: Tamil Nadu STD 12th Commerce Chapter 18 Grievance Redressal Mechanism Notes


Samacheer Kalvi 12th Commerce Chapter 18 Grievance Redressal Mechanism Notes PDF Download: Students of class can download the Samacheer Kalvi 12th Commerce Chapter 18 Grievance Redressal Mechanism Notes PDF Download from our website. We have uploaded the Samacheer Kalvi 12th Commerce Chapter 18 Grievance Redressal Mechanism notes according to the latest chapters present in the syllabus. Download Samacheer Kalvi 12th Commerce Chapter 18 Grievance Redressal Mechanism Chapter Wise Notes PDF from the links provided in this article.


Samacheer Kalvi 12th Commerce Chapter 18 Grievance Redressal Mechanism Notes PDF Download

We bring to you specially curated Samacheer Kalvi 12th Commerce Chapter 18 Grievance Redressal Mechanism Notes PDF which have been prepared by our subject experts after carefully following the trend of the exam in the last few years. The notes will not only serve for revision purposes, but also will have several cuts and easy methods to go about a difficult problem.


Board

Tamilnadu Board

Study Material

Notes

Class

Samacheer Kalvi 12th Commerce

Subject

12th Commerce

Chapter

Chapter 18 Grievance Redressal Mechanism

Format

PDF

Provider

Samacheer Kalvi Books


How to Download Samacheer Kalvi 12th Commerce Chapter 18 Grievance Redressal Mechanism Notes PDFs?

  1. Visit our website - https://www.samacheerkalvibook.com/
  2. Click on the Samacheer Kalvi 12th Commerce Notes PDF.
  3. Look for your preferred subject.
  4. Now download the Samacheer Kalvi 12th Commerce Chapter 18 Grievance Redressal Mechanism notes PDF.

Download Samacheer Kalvi 12th Commerce Chapter 18 Grievance Redressal Mechanism Chapterwise Notes PDF

Students can download the Samacheer Kalvi 12th Commerce Chapter 18 Grievance Redressal Mechanism Notes PDF from the links provided in this article.


I. Choose the Correct Answers

Question 1.
The Chairman of the National Consumer Disputes Redressal Council is ……….
a) Serving or retired judge of the supreme court of India.
b) Prime Minister
c) President of India
d) None of the above
Answer:
a) Serving or Retired Judge of the Supreme Court of India

Question 2.
The chairman of the state consumer protection council is ……….
a) Judge of a high court
b) Chief minister
c) Finance minister
d) None of the above
Answer:
a) Judge of a high court

Question 4.
The state commission can entertain complaints where the value of the goods or services and the compensation if any claimed exceed
a) X 2 Lakhs but does not exceed X 5 Lakhs
b) X 20 Lakhs but does not exceed X 1 crore
c) X 3 Lakhs but does not exceed X 5 Lakhs
d) X 4 Lakhs but does not exceed X 20 Lakhs
Answer:
b) X 20 Lakhs but does not exceed X 1 crore

Question 5.
The National Consumer Disputes Redressal Commission has jurisdiction to entertain complaints where the value of goods services complained against and the compensation if any claimed is
a) Exceeding X 1 crore
b) Exceeding X 10 lakhs
c) Exceeding X 5 lakhs
d) Exceeding X 12 lakhs
Answer:
a) Exceeding X 1 crore

Question 6.
The district forum can entertain complaints where the value of goods or services and the compensation, if any, claimed is less than
a) Below X 10,00,000
b) Below X 20,00,000
c) Below X 40,00,000
d) Below X 50,00,000
Answer:
b) Below X 20,00,000

Question 7.
The International Organization of Consumers Unions (IOCU) was first established in
a) 1960
b) 1965
c) 1967
d) 1987
Answer:
a) 1960

Question 8.
Consumer awareness covers the following:
a) Consumer awareness about Maximum Retail Price (MRP)
b) Consumer awareness about Fair Price Shop
c) Consumer awareness about price, quality, and expiry date of the product
d) All of the above
Answer:
d) All of the above

Question 9.
Complaints can also be filed by the
a) Central Government
b) State Government
c) A group of consumers
d) All of the above
Answer:
d) All of the above

Question 10.
A consumer has to be protected against
a) Defects of product
b)Deficiencies of product
c) Unfair and restrictive trade practices
d)All of the above
Answer:
d) All of the above

II. Very Short Answer Questions

Question 1.
What do you mean by the Redressal mechanism?
Answer:
Exploitation is common where consumers are unaware of their rights and privileges. The government has also taken necessary steps to save the Consumers. It is in this context grievance redressal mechanism becomes important.

Question 2.
What do you know about the National Commission?
Answer:

  • The National Consumer Dispute Redressal commission [NCDRC] is a quasi-judicial commission in India which was set up in the year 1988.
  • Its head office is in New Delhi
  • It is headed by a serving or retired judge of the supreme court of India
  • It is also called as National commission.

Question 3.
State the meaning of the term State Commission.
Answer:
The State Commission is to be appointed by the State Government in consultation with the Centre. The State Consumer Protection Council is also called State Commission.

Question 4.
What is the term district forum?
Answer:

  • The district forum is appointed by State Government in each district
  • It is headed by a district judge or a person who is qualified to be a judge.
  • The District Consumer Disputes Redressal forum is also called as district forum

Question 5.
How to register the complaints?
Answer:
A complaint can be filed by a complainant against the seller, manufacturer, or dealer of goods which are defective or against the provider of services.

III. Short Answer Questions

Question 1.
Is consumer protection necessary? Why?
Answer:

  • Yes. consumer protection is necessary Because
  • The consumers are often exploited through duplication, Adulteration, Substandard, etc.
  • They are ignorant and illiterate and do not know their rights.
  • So that, the consumer must be protected.

Question 2.
Who are the members of the national commission?
Answer:

  • It consists of 5 members [1+4]
  • 1 President- Judge or retired judge of the supreme court.
  • 4 Members -who shall be the persons of Integrity- Ability-Standing [one shall be a woman] – They shall have knowledge in the fields of [PALACE] Public affairs-Administration-Law- Accountancy-Commerce-Economics.

Question 3.
What is the pecuniary jurisdiction of the state commission?
Answer:
The Jurisdiction of the State Commission is as follows:

  1. The State Commission can entertain complaints within the territory of the entire state and the compensation if any claimed exceed Rs. 20 lakhs and below Rupees One Crore.
  2. The State Commission also has the jurisdiction to entertain appeals against the orders of any District Forum within the State.

Question 4.
Who are the members of the state commission?
Answer:
i) A person who is or has been a Judge of a High Court appointed by the State Government as its president
ii) Two other members who shall be persons of ability, integrity, and standing and have adequate knowledge or experience of or have shown capacity in dealing with problems relating to economics, law, commerce, industry, public affairs or administration of them, one shall be a woman.

Question 5.
Write a note on the voluntary consumer organizations [VCO]
Answer:
Voluntary consumer organisations refer to the organisation formed voluntarily by the consumers to protect their rights and interests.

IV. Long Answer Questions

Question 1.
Explain the overall performance of the National Commission.
Answer:

No.

Headings

National Consumer Disputes Redressal Commission (NCDRC) National Commission

1. Level of functioning National Level (Apex Body)
2. Members 4+1 = 5 One – President Four – Members (One shall be a woman)
3. Who is the president? The judge or retired judge of the supreme court
4. President Appointed by Central Government
5. Members Eminence in the field of Public Affairs Public Administration
Law – Accountancy – Commerce – Economics having Ability and Integrity
6. Jurisdiction Compensation – claims.
Above 1 crore.
To entertain Appeal from State Commission
7. Powers
  • Can entertain appeals from the state commission.
  • Can pass orders (Revise) in any consumer disputes pending of District forum and state commission.
  • Can keep Books and Documents (Call for) from the District forum and state commission under its custody to pass appropriate orders.
8. Appellate forum.
  • The National Commission may reverse or confirm the orders by the District forum and state commission.
  • The aggrieved party can prefer an appeal against the National Commission (orders to the Supreme Court within 30 days)

Question 2.
Explain the overall performance of the State Commission.
Answer:

No

Headings

State Consumer Disputes Redressal Commission (SCDRC) State Commission

1. Level of functioning State Level (Middle level)
2. Members 2+1 = 3 One – President Two – Members (One shall be a woman)
3. Who is the president? The judge or retired judge of High Court
4. President Appointed by State Government
5. Members Eminence in the field of Public Affairs – Public Administration – Law – Accountancy – Commerce – Economics having Ability and Integrity
6. Jurisdiction Compensation – claims More than – 20 lakhs Less than – 1 crore
To entertain Appeal from District forum.
7. Powers
  • Can entertain appeals from the District forum.
  • Can pass orders in any consumer disputes pending of District forum.
  • Can keep Books and Documents under their custody to pass appropriate orders.

Question 3.
Who can make a complaint?
Answer:
There are certain persons eligible to make a complaint.
They are as follows:

  1. A consumer as defined under Consumer Protection Act, 1986.
  2. A registered Voluntary Consumer Association.
  3. Central Government.
  4. State Govemment / Union Territory.
  5. Consumers having a common problem.

12th Commerce Guide Grievance Redressal Mechanism Additional Important Questions and Answers

I. Choose the Correct Answers

Question 1.
The number of members in district forum, state commission, and national commission is
a) 3, 3, 5
b) 5, 3, 3
c) 3, 5, 3
d) 3, 3, 7
Answer:
a) 3, 3, 5

Question 2.
The chairman of the national commission is
a) Judge or retired judge of the supreme court
b) Judge or retired judge of the high court
c) the District judge
d) All the above
Answer:
a) Judge or retired judge of the supreme court

Question 3.
The president of the District forum is
a) District judge
b) District judge or qualified to be a District judge
c) retired District Judge
d) All of these
Answer:
b) District judge or qualified to be a District judge

Question 4.
Pick the odd one out.
a) State consumer Disputes Redressal commission
b) National consumer Dispute Redressal commission
c) District forum
d) International Organization of Consumers Union
Answer:
d) International Organization of Consumers Union

Question 5.
Choose the correct statement.
i) A customer is the most important on our premises
ii) He is not dependent on us we are dependent on him.
iii) He is not an outsider of our business. He is a part of it
a) (i) is correct
b) (ii) is correct
c) (iii) is correct
d) (i) (ii) and (iii) are correct
Answer:
d) (i) (ii) and (iii) are correct

Question 6.
NCDRC at the apex is situated at
a) New Delhi
b) Mumbai
c) Kolkata
d) Chennai
Answer:
a) New Delhi

Question 7.
Consumer welfare fund is operated by
a) Department of consumer affairs
b) District forum
c) State Government
d) Central Government
Answer:
a) Department of consumer affairs

Question 8.
Who is the chairman of the state commission?
a) Chief minister
b) Governor
c) Judge or retired judge of High court
d) NOTA
Answer:
c) Judge or retired judge of High court

Question 9.
The main objective of all business enterprises is
a) Providing service
b) providing a better standard of life
c) Providing, necessaries to the society
d) Earn profit
Answer:
d) Earn profit

Question 10.
Document of title to the goods excludes…………
a) Lorry Receipt
b) Railway Receipt
c) Airway Bill
d) Invoice
Answer:
d) Invoice

II. Match the following.

Question 1.

List-I

List- II

(i) SCDRC 1. national commission
(ii) NCDRC 2. state commission
(iii) Redressai mechanism 3. Voluntary Organization
(iv) IOCU 4. Quasi judiciary

a) i-2, ii-1, iii-4, iv-3
b) i-2, ii-4 iii-1, iv-3
c) i-4, ii-2, iii-3, iv-1
d) i-3, ii-4, iii-2, iv-1
Answer:
a) i-2, ii-1, iii-4, iv-3

Question 2.

List -I

List-II

i. District forum 1.Supreme court
ii. State commission 2. Exceeds ₹ 1 crore
iii. National commission 3.Exceeds ₹ 20 lakhs
iv. Appellate forum 4.Up to ₹ 20 lakhs

a) i-4, ii-3, iii-2, iv-1
b) i-3, ii-2 iii-1, iv-4
c) i-2, ii-1, iii-4, iv-3
d) i-1, ii-4, iii-3, iv-2
Answer:
a) i-4, ii-3, iii-2, iv-1

III. Assertion and Reason
Question 1.
Assertion (A): The state commissions jurisdiction may be original appellate or revision
Reason (R): It may reverse or confirm the orders passed by the district forum
a) (A) and (R) are correct (R) is the correct explanation of (A)
b) (A) and (R) are not correct (R) is the correct explanation of (A)
c) (A) and (R) are trued) (A) is false (R) is not correct
Answer:
a) (A) and (R) are correct (R) is the correct explanation of (A)

IV. Very Short Answer Questions

Question 1.
When the complaints can be made?
Answer:

  • Loss or damages is caused to the consumer due to the unfair trade practice of a trader.
  • If the articles purchased by a consumer are defective.
  • If the services availed by a consumer suffer from any deficiency.
  • When the price paid by a consumer is in excess of the price displayed on the goods.
  • Goods which will be hazardous and dangerous to life and safety when used will be affected.

Question 2.
Who can make complaints?
Answer:

  • An aggrieved consumer or by his authorized agent. VCO
  • State Government or Central Government
  • Group of consumers having the same interest.

V. Short Answer Questions

Question 1.
(How can) Steps involving in filing complaint?
Answer:

  • The consumer has to collect and keep ready all the evidence needed.
  • The mere allegation is not proof.
  • Some documentary evidence or witness is needed.
  • Details like the name and address of the consumer and the seller
  • Action expected from the company
  • A written complaint containing the details referred should be kept ready.

Question 2.
What are the particulars that should be furnished along with the complaint?
Answer:

  • Name and address of the complainant
  • Name and address of the opposite party
  • The facts relating to complaint and when (date) and where (place) it arose.
  • Amount paid for the goods or services
  • The relief which the complainant claims
  • All the relevant documents such as invoice, cash receipt, delivery note, guarantee card etc. should be exhibited in the forum.

Question 3.
What is the relief can a consumer claim?
Answer:

  • To rectify the goods
  • To refund the amount received
  • To stop unfair trade practice.

Question 4.
What did Mahatma Gandhi say about the customer?
Answer:

  • A customer is the most important visitor on our premises.
  • He is not dependent on us. We are dependent on him.
  • He is not an interruption of our work. He is the purpose of it.
  • He is not an outsider of our business. He is a part of it.
  • We are not doing him a favour by serving him. He is doing us a favour by giving us an opportunity to do so.

Question 5.
Does the district forum exceed the claim limit of 20 lakhs? Explain the condition.
Answer:

  • No. The district forum does not exceed the claim limit of 20 lakhs.
  • It can entertain the claim limit of below 20 lakhs.
  • If it exceeds the limit, it should be sent to the state commission.

VI. Long Answer Questions

Question 1.
Explain the term District Forum and explain the functions of District Forum.
Answer:

No Headings District Forum.
1. Level of functioning District Level (lower Level)
2. Members 2 + 1 = 3
One – President.
Two – Members
(One shall be a woman)
3. Who is the president? District Judge (or) Qualified to be District Judge
4. President Appointed by Stale Government
5. Members Eminence in the field of (PALACE)
Public Affairs – Public Administration – Law – Accountancy – Commerce – Economics having Ability and integrity
6. Jurisdiction Compensation – claims less than 20 lakhs
7. Powers According to Sections 193 & 228 of the IPC and the forum shall be deemed to be Civil Court.
8. Appellate forum The aggrieved party can prefer to appeal against the District forum (orders) to the state commission within 30 days.

Question 2.
How to create consumer awareness?
Answer:

  • Create consumer awareness through periodicals Exhibitions, Meetings, Demonstrations through radio and TV.
  • To arrange conferences and seminars and workshops.
  • To provide special consumer education to women.
  • To educate consumers to help themselves.
  • Organizing protests against Adulteration.
  • Promoting network of consumer Association.
  • Extending support to the government.
  • Advice the educational institutions on the way to prepare courses of study about consumer education.

How to Prepare using Samacheer Kalvi 12th Commerce Chapter 18 Grievance Redressal Mechanism Notes PDF?

Students must prepare for the upcoming exams from Samacheer Kalvi 12th Commerce Chapter 18 Grievance Redressal Mechanism Notes PDF by following certain essential steps which are provided below.


  • Use Samacheer Kalvi 12th Commerce Chapter 18 Grievance Redressal Mechanism notes by paying attention to facts and ideas.
  • Pay attention to the important topics
  • Refer TN Board books as well as the books recommended.
  • Correctly follow the notes to reduce the number of questions being answered in the exam incorrectly
  • Highlight and explain the concepts in details.


Samacheer Kalvi 12th Commerce All Chapter Notes PDF Download


Frequently Asked Questions on Samacheer Kalvi 12th Commerce Chapter 18 Grievance Redressal Mechanism Notes


How to use Samacheer Kalvi 12th Commerce Chapter 18 Grievance Redressal Mechanism Notes for preparation??

Read TN Board thoroughly, make separate notes for points you forget, formulae, reactions, diagrams. Highlight important points in the book itself and make use of the space provided in the margin to jot down other important points on the same topic from different sources.

How to make notes for Samacheer Kalvi 12th Commerce Chapter 18 Grievance Redressal Mechanism exam?

Read from hand-made notes prepared after understanding concepts, refrain from replicating from the textbook. Use highlighters for important points. Revise from these notes regularly and formulate your own tricks, shortcuts and mnemonics, mappings etc.
Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Copyright © Samacheer Kalvi Books: Tamilnadu State Board Text Books Solutions About | Contact | Privacy Policy