Samacheer Kalvi Books– Tamilnadu State Board Text Books Solutions for Class 1 to 12.

Saturday, October 23, 2021

Samacheer Kalvi 11th Computer Science Chapter 1 Introduction to Computers Notes PDF Download: Tamil Nadu STD 11th Computer Science Chapter 1 Introduction to Computers Notes

Samacheer Kalvi 11th Computer Science Chapter 1 Introduction to Computers Notes PDF Download: Tamil Nadu STD 11th Computer Science Chapter 1 Introduction to Computers Notes
Samacheer Kalvi 11th Computer Science Chapter 1 Introduction to Computers Notes PDF Download: Tamil Nadu STD 11th Computer Science Chapter 1 Introduction to Computers Notes


Samacheer Kalvi 11th Computer Science Chapter 1 Introduction to Computers Notes PDF Download: Students of class can download the Samacheer Kalvi 11th Computer Science Chapter 1 Introduction to Computers Notes PDF Download from our website. We have uploaded the Samacheer Kalvi 11th Computer Science Chapter 1 Introduction to Computers notes according to the latest chapters present in the syllabus. Download Samacheer Kalvi 11th Computer Science Chapter 1 Introduction to Computers Chapter Wise Notes PDF from the links provided in this article.


Samacheer Kalvi 11th Computer Science Chapter 1 Introduction to Computers Notes PDF Download

We bring to you specially curated Samacheer Kalvi 11th Computer Science Chapter 1 Introduction to Computers Notes PDF which have been prepared by our subject experts after carefully following the trend of the exam in the last few years. The notes will not only serve for revision purposes, but also will have several cuts and easy methods to go about a difficult problem.


Board

Tamilnadu Board

Study Material

Notes

Class

Samacheer Kalvi 11th Computer Science

Subject

11th Computer Science

Chapter

Chapter 1 Introduction to Computers

Format

PDF

Provider

Samacheer Kalvi Books


How to Download Samacheer Kalvi 11th Computer Science Chapter 1 Introduction to Computers Notes PDFs?

  1. Visit our website - https://www.samacheerkalvibook.com/
  2. Click on the Samacheer Kalvi 11th Computer Science Notes PDF.
  3. Look for your preferred subject.
  4. Now download the Samacheer Kalvi 11th Computer Science Chapter 1 Introduction to Computers notes PDF.

Download Samacheer Kalvi 11th Computer Science Chapter 1 Introduction to Computers Chapterwise Notes PDF

Students can download the Samacheer Kalvi 11th Computer Science Chapter 1 Introduction to Computers Notes PDF from the links provided in this article.


PART – 1
I. Choose The Correct Answer.

11th Computer Science Chapter 1 Book Back Answers Question 1.
First-generation computers used ………………
(a) Vacuum tubes
(b) Transistors
(c) Integrated circuits
(d) Microprocessors
Answer:
(a) Vacuum tubes

11th Computer Science Chapter 1Question 2.
Name the volatile memory.
(a) ROM
(b) PROM
(c) RAM
(d) EPROM
Answer:
(c) RAM

11th Computer Science Question Answer Question 3.
Identify the output device ………………
(a) Keyboard
(b) Memory
(c) Monitor
(d) Mouse
Answer:
(c) Monitor

11th Computer Science 1st Lesson Answer Key Question 4.
Identify the input device ………………
(a) Printer
(b) Mouse
(c) Plotter
(d) Projector
Answer:
(b) Mouse

Class 11 Computer Science Chapter 1 Question Answer Question 5.
……………… Output device is used for printing building plan, flex board, etc.
(a) Thermal printer
(b) Plotter
(c) Dot matrix
(d) inkjet printer
Answer:
(b) Plotter

11th Computer Science 1st Lesson Question 6.
Which one of the following is used in ATM machine?
(a) Touch Screen
(b) speaker
(c) Monitor
(d) Printer
Answer:
(a) Touch Screen

11th Computer Science Answer Question 7.
When a system restarts, which type of booting is used.
(a) Warm booting
(b) Cold booting
(c) Touch boot
(d) Real boot
Answer:
(a) Warm booting

11th Computer Science Answer Key Question 8.
Expand POST ……………….
(a) Post on self Test
(b) Power on Software Test
(c) Power on Self Test
(d) Power on Self Text
Answer:
(c) Power on Self Test

11th Computer Science Book Back Answers Question 9.
Which one of the following is the main memory?
(a) ROM
(b) RAM
(c) Flash drive
(d) Hard disk
Answer:
(b) RAM

11th Samacheer Computer Science Book Back Answers Question 10.
Which generation of computer used IC’s?
(a) First
(b) Second
(c) Third
(d) Fourth
Answer:
(c) Third

PART – 2
II. Short Answers

11th Computer Science 1st Chapter Question 1.
What is a computer?
Answer:
It is an electronic device that processes the input according to the set of instructions provided to it and gives the desired output at a very fast rate.

Class 11 Computer Science Chapter 1 Question 2.
Distinguish between data and information.
Answer:
Data:

  • Data is a collection of facts from which the information may be derived. It is an unprocessed collection of facts in a manner suitable for communication, interpretation, or processing.
  • Example: 134, 16, Kavitha Does not give meaning.

Information:

  • Information is a collection of facts from the conclusions that can be drawn. Information is a processed fact, active, Business based and transformed from data.
  • Example: Kavitha is 16 years old. Conveys meaning.

11th Computer Science 1 Mark Questions With Answers Question 3.
What are the components of a CPU?
Answer:
The CPU has three components. They are:

  1. Control Unit
  2. Arithmetic and Logic Unit
  3. Memory Unit.

Class 11th Computer Science Chapter 1 Question 4.
What is the function of an ALU?
Answer:
The ALU is a part of CPU where various computing functions are performed on data. ALU performs arithmetic operations such as addition, subtraction, multiplication, division and logical operations.

Class 11 Computer Science Chapter 1 Solutions Question 5.
Write the functions of the control unit.
Answer:
The control unit controls the flow of data between the CPU, memory and I/O devices. It also controls the entire operation of a computer.

Question 6.
What is the function of memory?
Answer:
Memory enables the computer to store the program. The memory unit is of two types:

  1. Primary memory
  2. Secondary memory

The primary memory is used to store data temporarily and the secondary memory stores the data permanently.

Question 7.
Differentiate Input and output unit.
Answer:
Input unit is used to feed any form of data to the computer for further processing.
Output unit conveys information to users in an understandable form.

Question 8.
Distinguish primary and Secondary memory.
Answer:
Primary Memory:

  • It is directly accessed by the CPU.
  • The access of memory is done by making use of addresses or data buses.
  • Primary memory is embedded with 2 types of technologies. They are RAM and ROM.
  • Volatile in nature.
  • Much faster than secondary Memory.
  • Costlier than secondary memory.
  • It is temporary memory.

Secondary Memory:

  • It is not directly accessed by CPU.
  • Here the Memory access is done through the input and output channels.
  • The secondary memory are stored in mass storage units like CD ROM, CD, DVD, Floppy disk storage.
  • Non – Volatile in nature.
  • Slower than the Primary Memory.
  • Cheaper than the Primary Memory.
  • Secondary memory is permanent.

PART – 3
III. Explain in Brief

Question 1.
What are the characteristics of a computer?
Answer:
The Basic characteristics of the computers are:

  1. High speed
  2. Stores Huge Data
  3. They do millions of different tasks
  4. Very versatile
  5. Accurate
  6. Diligence

Question 2.
Write the applications of computer.
Answer:
Applications of Computer: Banking, Insurance, Education, Marketing, Health care, Engineering design, Communication, Government, Weather forecasting.

Question 3.
What is an input device? Give two examples.
Answer:
Input Device: It is a peripheral device used to provide data and control signals to an information processing system.
Example: Keyboard, Mouse, Scanners, Digital cameras, Joysticks.

Question 4.
Name any three output devices.
Answer:
The three output devices are (a) Plotter (b) Speakers (c) Multimedia Projector.

Question 5.
Differentiate optical and Laser mouse
Answer:
Optical Mouse:

  • It is less sensitive towards the surface
  • Tracking power is less
  • Old technology
  • This uses the light source instead of ball to judge the motion of the pointer
  • Optical mouse has 3 buttons

Laser Mouse:

  • Highly sensitive
  • Tracking power is more
  • Latest technology
  • This uses Laser light
  • No. of buttons will vary from 3 to many

Question 6.
Write short note on impact printer.
Answer:

  1. Impact printer refers to the class of printers that work by banging a head or needle against an ink ribbon to make a mark on the paper.
  2. Impact printers are very noisy.
  3. These printers can print on multi-part.
  4. Example: Dot Matrix, Line printers.

Question 7.
Write the characteristics of sixth generation.
Answer:

  1. Natural Language Processing
  2. Development of Robotics
  3. Parallel and Distributed computing
  4. Artificial Intelligence
  5. Development of Robotics

Question 8.
Write the significant features of monitor.
Answer:

  1. A computer monitor is an output device which displays information in pictorial form.
  2. Monitors can be of monochrome which displays text or images in Black and white (or) in color.
  3. Different types of monitors are CRT, LCD and LED.

PART – IV

Question 1.
Explain the basic components of a computer with a neat diagram.
Answer:
(i) Basic components of Computer:

The Basic components are I/O Unit, CPU, ALU, Control Unit, Storage Unit.

Input unit:
Input unit is used to feed any form of data to the computer. It can be stored in the memory unit for further processing.
Ex. Keyboard, Mouse, Scanner, Retinal scanner, Track ball.

Central processing unit:
CPU is the major component and it controls the operation of all other components such as memory, input and output units. The CPU has three components namely the control unit, Arithmetic and logic unit (ALU), and memory unit.

Arithmetic and logic unit:
The ALU is a part of the CPU where arithmetic operations like addition, subtraction, multiplication, divisions, and logical operations will take place.

Control unit:
The control unit controls the flow of data between the CPU, memory, and I/O devices. It also f controls the entire operation of a computer.

Output unit:
An output device is a hardware component that conveys information to the user in an understandable form.
Example: Monitor, printer, plotter

Memory unit:
The memory stores everything that computer works with. The memory unit is of two types namely primary memory and secondary memory. The primary memory stores the data and instructions temporarily. Whereas the secondary memory stores the data permanently. The primary memory is volatile and the secondary memory is non – volatile.

Question 2.
Discuss the various generations of computers.
Answer:

Question 3.
Explain the following
(a) Inkjet Printer
(b) Multimedia projector
(c) Bar code / QR code Reader
Answer:
(a) Inkjet Printer:

  1. Inkjet printer use colour cartridges which combined magenta, yellow and cyan inks to create colour tones.
  2. A black cartridge is used for monochrome output. Inkjet printer works by spraying ionised ink on a sheet of paper.
  3. The speed of inkjet printers generally range from 1 – 20 ppm (page per minute).
  4. An inkjet printer can spread millions of dots of ink at the paper every single second.
  5. They use the technology of firing ink by heating it so that it explodes towards the paper in bubbles or by using piezoelectricity in which tiny electric currents are controlled by electronic circuits.

(b) Multimedia Projector:

  1. Multimedia projectors are used to produce computer output on a big screen.
  2. These are used to display presentations in meeting halls or in classrooms.

(c) Barcode/ QR code Reader:

  1. A Bar code is a pattern printed in lines of different thicknesses.
  2. The Bar code reader scans the information on the bar codes transmits it to the computer for further processing.
  3. The system gives a fast and error-free entry of information into the computer.

Quick response (QR) code: The QR code is the two-dimensional bar code which can be read by a camera and processed to interpret the image.

Samacheer Kalvi 11th Computer Science Introduction to Computers Additional Questions and Answers

PART – 1
I. Choose the correct answer

Question 1.
Who is called as a father of computer?
a) William Oughtred
b) John Von Numan
c) Charless Babbage
d) Herman Hollerith
Answer:
c) Charless Babbage

Question 2.
A computer is an ……………… device.
(a) Electrical
(b) Electronic
(c) Digital
(d) Memory
Answer:
(b) Electronic

Question 3.
The Analytical Engine contained ________
a) ALU
b) Basic flow control
c) Integrated memory
d) All the above
Answer:
d) All the above

Question 4.
Microprocessor is the component of ……………… generation.
(a) first
(b) fourth
(c) third
(d) all the above
Answer:
(b) fourth

Question 5.
Which computing method was slow and prone to errors?
a) computerized
b) manual
c) both A and B
d) Neither A nor B
Answer:
b) manual

Question 6.
Hardware is the ……………… component of a computer.
(a) physical
(b) electrical
(c) electronic
(d) user
Answer:
(a) physical

Question 7.
The Abacus was used for _______ operation,
a) Addition
b) Multiplication
c) Division
d) All the above
Answer:
a) Addition

Question 8.
The printing speed of Impact printers varies from ………………
(a) 40 to 1540 CPS
(b) 50 to 150 CPS
(c) 90 to 1500 CPS
(d) 30 to 1550 CPS
Answer:
(d) 30 to 1550 CPS

Question 9.
The period of first generation is ________
a) 1942 – 1955
b) 1955 – 1964
c) 1964- 1975
d) 1975-1980
Answer:
a) 1942 – 1955

Question 10.
The speed of inkjet printers generally range from ………………
(a) 1 – 20 PPM
(b) 1 – 22 PPM
(c) 10 – 20 PPM
(d) 11 – 20 PPM
Answer:
(a) 1 – 20 PPM

Question 11.
The period of third generation is ________
a) 1942- 1955
b) 1955- 1964
c) 1964 – 1975
d) 1975 – 1980
Answer:
c) 1964 – 1975

Question 12.
The biometric technique followed by ………………
(a) printer
(b) plotter
(c) fingerprint scanner
(d) OCR
Answer:
(c) fingerprint scanner

Question 13.
The period of fifth generation is ________ .
a) 1980 – till date
b) 1955 – 1964
c) 1964 – 1975
d) 1975-1980
Answer:
a) 1980 – till date

Question 14.
The primary memory is embedded with ……………… types of technologies.
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 5
(d) 7
Answer:
(a) 2

Question 15.
________is a first-generation computer.
a) ENIAC
b) EDVAC
c) UNIVAC
d) All the above
Answer:
d) All the above

Question 16.
Processed data is ………………
(a) information
(b) primary data
(c) data
(d) message
Answer:
(a) information

Question 17.
________is a third-generation computer.
a) IBM 360 series
b) Honey well 6000 series
c) IBM 1620
d) Both A and B
Answer:
d) Both A and B

Question 18.
Assembly language was introduced in which computer generation?
(a) First
(b) Second
(c) Third
(d) Fourth
Answer:
(b) Second

Question 19.
The size of ENIAC was ________
a) 8 feet x 100 feet x 3 feet
b) 3 feet x 100 feet x 8 feet
c) 100 feet x 8 feet x 3 feet
d) 8 feet x 3 feet x 100 feet
Answer:
a) 8 feet x 100 feet x 3 feet

Question 20.
1 BM 1401 belongs to which computer generation?
(a) First
(b) Second
(c) Third
(d) Fourth
Answer:
(b) Second

Question 21.
The main component used in first-generation computer is .________
a) Transistors
b) Integrated Circuits
c) Vacuum Tube
d) Microprocessor
Answer:
c) Vacuum Tube

Question 22.
UNIVAC 1108 belongs to which generation?
(a) First
(b) Third
(c) Second
(d) Fourth
Answer:
(c) Second

Question 23.
The main component used in third-generation computer is________
a) Transistors
b) Integrated Circuits
c) Vacuum Tube
d) Microprocessor
Answer:
b) Integrated Circuits

Question 24.
Which is the first fully functional electronic computer?
(a) EBSAC
(b) ENIAC
(c) EDSAC
(d) EDIAC
Answer:
(b) ENIAC

Question 25.
The main component used in fifth generation computer is ________
a) Transistors
b) Integrated Circuits
c) Ultra Large Scale Integration
d) Micro processor
Answer:
c) Ultra Large Scale Integration

Question 26.
Which is a raw fact about an entity?
(a) Information
(b) Processed data
(c) data
(d) record
Answer:
(c) data

Question 27.
Batch processing and Multiprogramming was developed during________generation of computers.
a) first
b) second
c) third
d) fourth
Answer:
b) second

Question 28.
Which controls the entire operation of a computer?
(a) ALU
(b) CU
(c) BUS
(d) I/O unit
Answer:
(b) CU

Question 29.
________language was used in second-generation computer.
a) Machine
b) Assembly
c) High Level
d) Both A and B
Answer:
d) Both A and B

Question 30.
Which of the following stores the instructions and data?
(a) ALU
(b) CU
(c) BUS
(d) memory
Answer:
(d) memory

Question 31.
Microcomputer series such as IBM and APPLE was developed during ________generation.
a) Sixth
b) Fifth
c) Fourth
d) None of these
Answer:
c) Fourth

Question 32.
Which is a volatile memory?
(a) Primary memory
(b) Secondary memory
(c) ROM
(d) EPROM
Answer:
(a) Primary memory

Question 33.
________ generation computer can recognize Images and Graphics,
a) Sixth
b) Fifth
c) Fourth
d) Second
Answer:
b) Fifth

Question 34.
Hard disk. CD – ROM, DVD – ROM are examples of which of the following memory.
(a) read-only
(b) primary
(c) secondary
(d) volatile
Answer:
(c) secondary

Question 35.
Expert Syetem introduced in________ generation,
a) Third
b) Fifth
c) Fourth
d) Second
Answer:
b) Fifth

Question 36.
Caps lock key, Num lock key are ………………
(a) Functional keys
(b) Lock keys
(c) GUI keys
(d) Direction keys
Answer:
(b) Lock keys

Question 37,
Parallel processing introduced in________ generation.
a) Third
b) Fifth
c) Fourth
d) Second
Answer:
b) Fifth

Question 38.
Who invented mouse?
(a) Douglas Engelbart
(b) Blaise paseal
(c) Bill gates
(d) Eckert
Answer:
(a) Douglas Engelbart

Question 39.
The ENIAC was developed at ________
a) University of Pennsylvania
b) Oxford University
c) Microsoft
d) None of these
Answer:
a) University of Pennsylvania

Question 40.
The non – impact printer using similar technology used by photocopier is ……………… printer.
(a) Inkjet
(b) dot matrix
(c) laser
(d) line matrix
Answer:
(c) laser

Question 41.
The ENIAC used________ number of vacuum tubes,
a) 19000
b) 18000
c) 28000
d) 18900
Answer:
b) 18000

Question 42.
The input device used to display computer output on the big screen is ………………
(a) line matrix printer
(b) dot matrix printer
(c) multimedia projector
(d) monitor
Answer:
(c) multimedia projector

Question 43.
________provides the ability to develop the computer program to understand human language.
a) Natural Language Processing
b) Parallel Processing
c) both A and B
d) None of these
Answer:
a) Natural Language Processing

Question 44.
Which is false?
(a) Light pen is very easy to use and very accurate input device
(b) Mouse and light pen are pointing devices.
(c) Monochrome monitors do not display multiple colors.
(d) Retinal scanner and finger print scanner are used for security.
Answer:
(a) Light pen is very easy to use and very accurate input device

Question 45.
The term “compute” means ________ .
a) computer
b) calculate
c) process
d) None of these
Answer:
b) calculate

Question 46.
Which input device is a pointing device?
(a) Keyboard
(b) Monitor
(c) light pen
(d) Scanner
Answer:
(c) light pen

Question 47.
________is defined as an unprocessed collection of raw facts.
a) information
b) datum
c) data
d) None of these
Answer:
c) data

Question 48.
……………… converts spoken words to machine-readable form.
(a) Voice input system
(b) Speaker
(c) Optical character reader
(d) Scanner
Answer:
(a) Voice input system

Question 49.
________is a collection of facts from which conclusions may be drawn.
a) information
b) datum
c) data
d) None of these
Answer:
a) information

Question 50.
The input device in which 4 to 50 keys are arranged in the cluster.
(a) Keyboard
(b) Mouse keys
(c) Keyer
(d) Scanner
Answer:
(c) Keyer

Question 51.
A set of instructions are called ________
a) pseudo-code
b) program
c) walk through
d) all the above
Answer:
b) program

Question 52.
Match the following

(a) (4) (3) (1) (2)
(b) (1) (2) (3) (4)
(c) (2) (3) (1) (2)
(d) (1) (2) (4) (3)
Answer:
(a) (4) (3) (1) (2)

Question 53.
________is the physical component of a computer.
a) software
b) hardware
c) freeware
d) Malware
Answer:
b) hardware

Question 54.
Which is the first step when you on the computer?
(a) Default application is executed
(b) BIOS starts
(c) Printer drivers are loaded
(d) Checks FAT
Answer:
(b) BIOS starts

Question 55.
IPO menas ________
a) Input-Process-Output
b) Intelligence Process Output
c) Integral Program Output
d) Internet Process Outcome
Answer:
a) Input-Process-Output

Question 56.
The two types of booting are ………………
(a) soft and hard
(b) warm and cold
(c) heavy and light
(d) standard and default
Answer:
(b) warm and cold

Question 57.
________unit is used to feed any form of data to the computer.
a Process
b) Arithmetic and Logic
c) Input
d) None of these
Answer:
c) Input

Question 58.
Analytify engine was developed in the year.
(a) 1827
(b) 1837
(c) 1847
(d) 1857
Answer:
(b) 1837

Question 59.
________ control the components such as memory, input, and output units.
a) Input unit
b) Main Memory
c) Central Process Unit
d) Secondary Memory
Answer:
c) Central Process Unit

Question 60.
Identify the computer which belongs to third-generation?
(a) EDVAC
(b) ENIAC
(c) IBM 1620
(d) IBM 360
Answer:
(d) IBM 360

Question 61
________is a component of CPU.
a) Control unit
b) ALU
c) Memory unit
d) All the above
Answer:
d) All the above

Question 62.
Expand BIOS?
(a) Basic Input Output System
(b) Biased Input Output System
(c) Battery Input Output System
(d) Booting Input Output System
Answer:
(a) Basic Input Output System

Question 63.
The result of an operation is stored in ________ of CPU.
a) Secondary storage
b) Main memory
c) Internal memory
d) None of these
Answer:
c) Internal memory

Question 64.
Expand ENIAC.
(a) Electronic Number Integrated Algebra Calculation
(b) Electronic Numerical Integrator and Calculator
(c) Electronic Null Interpreter and Compiler
(d) Electronic Null Interpreter and Compiler
Answer:
(b) Electronic Numerical Integrator and Calculator

Question 65.
________ controls the entire operation of a computer.
a) Control unit
b) ALU
c) Memory unit
d) All the above
Answer:
a) Control unit

Question 66.
Which component is used in second generation computers?
(a) Vacuum tubes
(b) Transistor
(c) IC
(d) VLT
Answer:
(b) Transistor

Question 67.
________ unit is any hardware component that conveys information to the user in an understandable form.
a) Input unit
b) Output unit
c) Memory unit
d) All the above types.
Answer:
b) Output unit

Question 68.
Match the following.

(a) (4) (3) (2) (1)
(b) (1) (2) (3) (4)
(c) (2) (3) (1) (2)
(d) (1) (2) (4) (3)
Answer:
(a) (4) (3) (2) (1)

Question 69.
In which generation of computers, NLP was developed?
(a) First
(b) Second
(c) Fifth
(d) Sixth
Answer:
(d) Sixth

Question 70.
The ________ memory is used to store the data permanently.
a) Primary memory
b) Output unit
c) Secondary memory
d) All the above
Answer:
c) Secondary memory

Question 71.
Expand NLP?
(a) Natural Language Processing
(b) Netural Language Processing
(c) New Laptop Processor
(d) New Language Processor
Answer:
(a) Natural Language Processing

Question 72.
In ________ memory, the content is lost when the power supply is switched off.
a) Primary memory
b) RAM
c) Secondary memory
d) Either A or B
Answer:
d) Either A or B

Question 73.
Which is the meaning of the term computer?
(a) To estimate
(b) To calculate
(c) To connect
(d) To think
Answer:
(b) To calculate

Question 74.
The ________ memory is non-volatile.
a) Primary memory
b) Output unit
c) Secondary memory
d) All the above
Answer:
c) Secondary memory

Question 75.
What is the expansion of IPO?
(a) Input Process Output
(b) Internal Process Outsourcing
(c) Integrated program Output
(d) Integral project Output
Answer:
(a) Input Process Output

Question 76.
________ is an example of a secondary memory.
a) CD-ROM
b) DVD-ROM
c) Hard disk
d) All the above
Answer:
d) All the above

Question 77.
How many major classifications of memory are there?
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 5
Answer:
(a) 2

Question 78.
The keyboard layout is derived from the keyboard of the original ________
a) typewriter
b) keypunching machine
c) touch screen
d) None of these
Answer:
a) typewriter

Question 79.
Which of the following is the two-dimensional bar code?
(a) QR
(b) OCR
(c) OMR
(d) MICR
Answer:
(a) QR

Question 80.
Match the following.

(a) (4) (3) (1) (2)
(b) (1) (2) (3) (4)
(c) (1) (2) (4) (3)
(d) (4) (3) (2) (1)
Answer:
(a) (4) (3) (1) (2)

Question 80.
________ device is used to control the
movement of the cursor on the display screen.
a) scanner
b) keyboard
c) mouse
d) None of these
Answer:
c) mouse

Question 82.
________ is a mouse action.
a) drag and drop
b) right dick
c) move
d) all the above
Answer:
d) all the above

Question 83.
When was the first computer monitor released?
(a) March 1, 1973
(b) March 1, 1972
(c) March 1, 1974
(d) March 1, 1970
Answer:
(a) March 1, 1973

Question 84.
The mechanical mouse was developed and introduced by ________
a) Telefunken
b) Microsoft
c) Intel
d) None of these
Answer:
a) Telefunken

Question 85.
Which of the following device converts photographs into digital format?
(a) Digital camera
(b) Mouse
(c) Scanner
(d) Light pen
Answer:
(c) Scanner

Question 86.
The optical mouse was developed and introduced by _____
a) Telefunken
b) Steve Krish
c) Richard Lyon
d) Both B and C
Answer:
d) Both B and C

Question 87.
Line printers can print how many lines per minute?
(a) 1500
(b) 1520
(c) 1000
(d) 1020
Answer:
(c) 1000

Question 88.
The optical mouse has ________ buttons
a) 4
b) 5
c) 3
d) no
Answer:
c) 3

Question 89.
Each dot in dot matrix printers produced by a tiny metal rod is called ……………….
(a) binary
(b) pixel
(c) resolution
(d) wire or pin
Answer:
(d) wire or pin

Question 90.
Who invented Mouse?
a) Telefunken
b) steve Krish
c) Richard Lyon
d) None of these
Answer:
d) None of these

PART – 2
II. Short Answers

Question 1.
Why Charles Babbage is called the father of modern computers.
Answer:
Charles Babbage is considered to be the father of computers, for his invention and the concept of the Analytical Engine in 1837. The Analytical Engine contained an Arithmetic Logic Unit (ALU), basic flow control, and integrated memory; which led to the development of first general-purpose computer concept.

Question 2.
Name the different types of mice available.
Answer:
Mechanical mouse, Optical mouse,-Laser mouse, Air mouse, 3D mouse, Tactile mouse, Ergonomic mouse and gaming mouse.

Question 3.
Write a note on Optical Character Recognition Engine.
Answer:
Optical Character Recognition (Optical Grapheme Recognition) engine for the Indus Scripts has been developed using Deep Learning Neural Networks. Given photographs, scans, or any image feed of an Indus Valley Civilization artifact, the system will be able to recognize the inscriptions (the symbol/grapheme sequences) from the image. There is a total of 417 Symbols/ Graphemes/ Characters in the Indus Scripts and just 3700+ text inscriptions of data for the machine to learn and attain expert-level status.

Question 4.
What is CCD?
Answer:
CCD is a charge-coupled device. Digital camera uses CCD electric chip. When light falls on the chip through the lens, it converts light rays into digital format.

Question 5.
Define Information.
Answer:
Information is a processed fact from which conclusions may be drawn.

Question 6.
Name the different types of keys available in the keyboard.
Answer:
Character keys, modifier keys, system and GUI keys, enter and editing keys, function keys, navigation keys, numeric keypad, and lock keys.

Question 7.
Define Software.
Answer:
Software is the set of programs or instructions. It is classified into System software (Ex. Operating system) and Application software (Ex. MS-Word).

Question 8.
Name the different types of monitors available.
Answer:
CRT (Cathode Ray Tube), LCD(Liquid Crystal Display), LED (Light Emitting Diode).

PART -2
III. Explain in Brief

Question 1.
Write note on keyboard.
Answer:
Keyboard is the most common input device used today. The individual keys for letters, numbers and special characters are collectively known as character keys. This keyboard layout is derived from the keyboard of original typewriter. The data and instructions are given as input to the computer by typing on the keyboard)

Apart from alphabet and numeric keys, it also has Function keys for performing different functions. There are a different set of keys available in the keyboard such as character keys, modifier keys, system and GUI keys, enter and editing keys, function keys, navigation keys, numeric keypad and lock keys.

Question 2.
Define non-impact printer.
Answer:
These printers do not use striking mechanism for printing. They use electrostatic or laser technology. The quality and speed of these printers are better than Impact printers. For example, Laser printers and Inkjet printers are non – impact printers.

Question 3.
Write note on Light Pen.
Answer:
A light pen is a pointing device shaped like a pen and is connected to a monitor. The tip of the light pen contains a light-sensitive element which detects the light from the screen enabling the computer to identify the location of the pen on the screen. Light pens have the advantage of ‘drawing’ directly onto the screen, but this becomes hard to use and is also not accurate.

Question 4.
Write notes on Analytical Engine.
Answer:

  1. The analytical engine was developed by Charles Babbage in 1837.
  2. It has (a) Arithmetic Logic Unit (b) Basic Flow Control (c) Integrated memory.
  3. The concept of the Analytical engine led to the development of modem computers.

Question 5.
Write a note on the Touch screen.
Answer:
A touch screen is a display device that allows the user to interact with a computer by using the finger. It can be quite useful as an alternative to a mouse or keyboard for navigating a Graphical User Interface (GUI).

Touch screens are used on a wide variety of devices such as computers, laptops, monitors, smartphones, tablets, cash registers and information kiosks. Some touch screens use a grid of infrared beams to sense the presence of a finger instead of utilizing touch-sensitive input.

Question 6.
Explain the mechanism of laser mouse?
Answer:

  1. Measures the motion and acceleration of pointer.
  2. Laser Mouse uses Laser Light
  3. Laser Mouse is highly sensitive and able to work on any hard surface.

Question 7.
Explain briefly about Monitor.
Answer:
The monitor is the most commonly used output device to display the information. Pictures on a monitor are formed with picture elements called PIXELS. Monitors may either be Monochrome or can be color. There are many types of monitors available such as CRT (Cathode Ray Tube), LCD (Liquid Crystal Display), and LED (Light Emitting Diodes).

The monitor works with the VGA (Video Graphics Array) card) The video graphics card helps the keyboard to communicate with the screen. It acts as an interface between the computer and the display monitor. The first computer monitor was part of the Xerox Alto computer system, which was released on March 1, 1973.

Question 8.
Define touch screen?
Answer:
Touch Screen:
A touch screen is a display device that allows the user to interact with a computer by using the finger. It can be quite useful as an alternative to a mouse or keyboard for navigating a Graphical User Interface (GUI). Touch screens are used on a wide variety of devices such as computers, laptops, monitors, smart phones, tablets, cash registers and information kiosks. Some touch screens use a grid of infrared beams to sense the presence of a finger instead of utilizing touch-sensitive input.

PART – 4
IV. Explain in Detail

Question 1.
What is the mouse? And explain its types?
Answer:
Mouse:
Mouse (wired/wireless) is a pointing device used to control the movement of the cursor on the display screen.

Question 2.
Explain briefly about impact printers.
Answer:
These printers print with striking of hammers or pins on ribbon. These printers can print on multi¬part (using carbon papers) by using mechanical pressure. Ex: Dot Matrix printers and Line matrix printers.

A Dot matrix printer that prints using a fixed number of pins or wires. Each dot is produced by a tiny metal rod, also called a “wire” or “pin” which works by the power of a tiny electromagnet or solenoid, either directly or through a set of small levers. It generally prints one line of text at a time. The printing speed of these printers varies from 30 to 1550 CPS (Character Per Second).
Line matrix printers use a fixed print head for printing. Basically, it prints a page-wide line of dots. But it builds up a line of text by printing lines of dots. Line printers are capable of printing much more than 1000 Lines Per Minute, resulting in thousands of pages per hour. These printers are also use mechanical pressure to print on multi¬part (using carbon papers).

Question 3.
Explain briefly about booting of computer. Explain its types.
Answer:
An Operating system (OS) is the basic software that makes the computer to work. When. a computer is switched on, there is no information in its RAM. At the same time, in ROM, the pre¬written program called POST (Power on Self Test) will be executed first. This program checks if the devices like RAM, keyboard, etc), are connected properly and ready to operate. If these devices are ready, then the BIOS (Basic Input Output System) gets executed) This process is called Booting. Thereafter, a program called “Bootstrap Loader” transfers OS from the hard disk into main memory. Now the OS gets loaded (Windows/Linux) and will get executed. The booting process is of two types:

  1. Cold Booting.
  2. Warm Booting.

1. Cold Booting:
When the system starts from the initial state i.e. it is switched on, we call it cold booting or Hard Booting: When the user presses the power button, the instructions are read from the ROM to initiate the booting process.

2. Warm Booting:
When the system restarts or when the Reset button is pressed, we call it Warm Booting or Soft Booting. The system does not start from an initial state and so all diagnostic tests need not be carried out in this case. There are chances of data loss and system damage as the data might not have been stored properly.


How to Prepare using Samacheer Kalvi 11th Computer Science Chapter 1 Introduction to Computers Notes PDF?

Students must prepare for the upcoming exams from Samacheer Kalvi 11th Computer Science Chapter 1 Introduction to Computers Notes PDF by following certain essential steps which are provided below.


  • Use Samacheer Kalvi 11th Computer Science Chapter 1 Introduction to Computers notes by paying attention to facts and ideas.
  • Pay attention to the important topics
  • Refer TN Board books as well as the books recommended.
  • Correctly follow the notes to reduce the number of questions being answered in the exam incorrectly
  • Highlight and explain the concepts in details.


Samacheer Kalvi 11th Computer Science All Chapter Notes PDF Download


Frequently Asked Questions on Samacheer Kalvi 11th Computer Science Chapter 1 Introduction to Computers Notes


How to use Samacheer Kalvi 11th Computer Science Chapter 1 Introduction to Computers Notes for preparation??

Read TN Board thoroughly, make separate notes for points you forget, formulae, reactions, diagrams. Highlight important points in the book itself and make use of the space provided in the margin to jot down other important points on the same topic from different sources.

How to make notes for Samacheer Kalvi 11th Computer Science Chapter 1 Introduction to Computers exam?

Read from hand-made notes prepared after understanding concepts, refrain from replicating from the textbook. Use highlighters for important points. Revise from these notes regularly and formulate your own tricks, shortcuts and mnemonics, mappings etc.
Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Copyright © Samacheer Kalvi Books: Tamilnadu State Board Text Books Solutions About | Contact | Privacy Policy