Samacheer Kalvi Books– Tamilnadu State Board Text Books Solutions for Class 1 to 12.

Tuesday, October 19, 2021

Samacheer Kalvi 11th Commerce Chapter 15 Insurance Notes PDF Download: Tamil Nadu STD 11th Commerce Chapter 15 Insurance Notes

Samacheer Kalvi 11th Commerce Chapter 15 Insurance Notes PDF Download: Tamil Nadu STD 11th Commerce Chapter 15 Insurance Notes
Samacheer Kalvi 11th Commerce Chapter 15 Insurance Notes PDF Download: Tamil Nadu STD 11th Commerce Chapter 15 Insurance Notes


Samacheer Kalvi 11th Commerce Chapter 15 Insurance Notes PDF Download: Students of class can download the Samacheer Kalvi 11th Commerce Chapter 15 Insurance Notes PDF Download from our website. We have uploaded the Samacheer Kalvi 11th Commerce Chapter 15 Insurance notes according to the latest chapters present in the syllabus. Download Samacheer Kalvi 11th Commerce Chapter 15 Insurance Chapter Wise Notes PDF from the links provided in this article.


Samacheer Kalvi 11th Commerce Chapter 15 Insurance Notes PDF Download

We bring to you specially curated Samacheer Kalvi 11th Commerce Chapter 15 Insurance Notes PDF which have been prepared by our subject experts after carefully following the trend of the exam in the last few years. The notes will not only serve for revision purposes, but also will have several cuts and easy methods to go about a difficult problem.


Board

Tamilnadu Board

Study Material

Notes

Class

Samacheer Kalvi 11th Commerce

Subject

11th Commerce

Chapter

Chapter 15 Insurance

Format

PDF

Provider

Samacheer Kalvi Books


How to Download Samacheer Kalvi 11th Commerce Chapter 15 Insurance Notes PDFs?

  1. Visit our website - https://www.samacheerkalvibook.com/
  2. Click on the Samacheer Kalvi 11th Commerce Notes PDF.
  3. Look for your preferred subject.
  4. Now download the Samacheer Kalvi 11th Commerce Chapter 15 Insurance notes PDF.

Download Samacheer Kalvi 11th Commerce Chapter 15 Insurance Chapterwise Notes PDF

Students can download the Samacheer Kalvi 11th Commerce Chapter 15 Insurance Notes PDF from the links provided in this article.


EXERCISE

I. Choose the Correct Answer

Question 1.
The basic principle of insurance is …………………………………..
a) Insurable Interest
b) Co-Operation
c) Subrogation
d) Proximatecausa
Answer:
a) Insurable Interest

Question 2.
……………….. is not a type of general insurance
a) Marine Insurance
b) Life Insurance
c) Fidelity Insurance
d) Fire Insurance
Answer:
b) Life Insurance

Question 3.
Which of the following is not a function of insurance?
a) Lending Funds
b) Risk sharing
c) Capital formation
d) Protection of life
Answer:
d) Protection of life

Question 4.
Which of the following is not applicable insurance contract?
a) Unilateral contract
b) Conditional contract
c) Indemnity contract
d) Inter-personal contract
Answer:
c) Indemnity contract

Question 5.
Which one of the following is a type of marine insurance?
a) Money back
b) Mediclaim
c) Hull insurance
d) Corgo insurance
Answer:
d) Corgo insurance

II. Very Short Answer Questions:

Question 1.
List any five important types of policies.
Answer:

  1. Life Insurance
  2. General Insurance
  3. Fire Insurance
  4. Marine Insurance
  5. Health Insurance

Question 2.
What is health insurance?
Answer:
A health insurance policy is a contract between an insurer and an individual or group, in which the insurer agrees to provide specified health insurance at an agreed-upon premium. It provides risk coverage against unforeseen health expenditures that may result in financial hardship.

III. Short Answer Questions

Question 1.
Define Insurance.
Answer:
According to John Merge, is a plan by themselves which large number of people associate and transfer to the shoulders of all, the risk that attacks to individuals”

Question 2.
Give the meaning of crop insurance.
Answer:
This policy is to provide financial support to farmers in case of crop failure due to drought or flood. It generally covers all risks of loss or damages relating to the production of rice, wheat, millets, oilseeds and pulses etc.

Question 3.
Write a note on IRDAI.
Answer:
IRDAI – Insurance Regulatory Development and Authority is the statutory, independent, and apex body that governs and supervises the Insurance Industry in India. It was constituted in 2000 by the Parliament of India Act called IRDAI Act, 1999. Presently IRDAI headquarters is in Hyderabad.

IV. Long Answer Questions

Question 1.
Explain the various types of Insurance
Answer:
The insurance covers different types of risks. All contracts of insurance can be broadly classified as follows:
Life Insurance:
Life Insurance may be defined as a contract in which the insurance company called insurer undertakes to ensure the life of a person called assured in exchange for a sum of money called a premium which may be paid in one lump sum or monthly, quarterly, half-yearly, or yearly and promises to pay a certain sum of money either on the death of the assured or on expiry of a certain period.

Non – Life Insurance:
It refers to insurance not related to humans but related to properties.

Fire Insurance:
Fire insurance is a contract whereby the insurer, in consideration of the premium paid, undertakes to make good any loss or damage caused by a fire during a specified period upto the amount specified in the policy. an interest in the preservation of the thing or life insured so that they will suffer financially on the happening of the event against which they are insured.

Marine Insurance:
Marine insurance is a contract of insurance under which the insurer undertakes to indemnify the insured in the manner and to the extent thereby agreed against marine losses. The insured pays the premium in consideration of the insurer’s (underwriter’s) guarantee to make good the losses arising from marine perils or perils of the sea.

Health insurance:
Health insurance policy is a contract between an insurer and an individual or group, in which the insurer agrees to provide specified health insurance at an agreed upon price (premium).Disability resulting from illness or accident may be peril to family because it not only cuts off income but also creates large medical expenses. Health insurance is taken as safeguard against rising medical costs. It provides risk coverage against unforeseen health expenditure that may result in financial hardship.

Miselleaneous Insurance:
It includes the insurance which are made on the following terms:
Motor vehicle Insurance, Burglary Insurance, Crop Insurance, Sports Insurance, Amartya Sen Siksha Yoj ana,
Rajeswari Mahila Kalyan Bima Yojana are the miscellaneous Insurance.

Question 2.
Explain the principles of insurance.
Answer:
1. Utmost Good Faith:
According to this principle, both insurer and insured should enter into a contract in good faith. Insured should provide all the information that impacts the subject matter. The insurer should provide all the details regarding the insurance contract.

2. Insurable Interest:
The insured must have an insurable interest in the subject matter of insurance. Insurable interest means some pecuniary interest in the subject matter of the insurance contract.

3. Indemnity:
Indemnity means security or compensation against loss or damages. In insurance, the insured would be compensated with the amount equivalent to the actual loss and not the amount exceeding the loss. This principle ensures that the insured does not make any profit out of the insurance. This principle of indemnity is applicable to property insurance alone.

4. Causa Proxima:
The word ‘Causa Proxima’ means ‘nearest cause’. According to this principle, when the loss is the result of two or more causes, the proximate cause, i.e. the direct. The direct, the most dominant, and most effective cause of a loss should be taken into consideration. The insurance company is not liable for the remote cause.

5. Contribution:
The same subject matter may be insured with more than one insurer then it is known as ‘Double Insurance’. In such a case, the insurance claim to be paid to the insured must be shared on contributed by all insurers in proportion to the sum assured by each one of them.

6. Subrogation:
Subrogation means ‘stepping the shoes on others’. According to this principle, once the claim of the insured has been settled, the ownership right of the subject matter of insurance passes on to the insurer.

7. Mitigation:
In case of a mishap, the insured must take off all possible steps to reduce or mitigate the loss or damage to the subject matter of insurance.

Question 3.
Discuss the causes of risk.
Answer:
Business risk arises due to a variety of causes which are classified as follows:
1. Natural Causes:
Human beings have little control over natural calamities like floods, earthquakes, lightning, heavy rains, famine, etc. These result in heavy loss of life, property, and income in the business.

2. Human Causes:
Human causes include such unexpected events as dishonesty, carelessness or negligence of employees, stoppage of work due to power failure, strikes, riots, management inefficiency, etc.

3. Economic Causes:
These include uncertainties relating to demand for goods, competition, price, collection of dues from customers, change of technology or method of production, etc. Financial problems like rising interest rates for borrowing, levy of higher taxes, etc., also come under this type of causes as they result in the higher unexpected cost of operation of the business.

4. Other Causes:
These are unforeseen events like political disturbances, mechanical failures such as the bursting of the boiler, fluctuations in exchange rates, etc. which lead to the possibility of business risks.

11th Commerce Guide Insurance Additional Important Questions and Answers

I. Choose the Correct Answer:

Question 1.
Presently IRDAI headquarters is in ……………..
(a) Hyderabad
(b) Chennai
(c) Mumbai
(d) Delhi
Answer:
(a) Hyderabad

Question 2.
………………….. is the basic principle behind every Insurance contract.
a) Co-operation
b) Consolidation
c) Co-Current
d) Convenience
Answer:
b) Consolidation

Question 3.
When a ship ¡s insured against any type of danger it is known as ……………..
a) Cargo Insurance
b) Marine Insurance
c) Hull Insurance
d) Voyage Insurance
Answer:
c) Hull Insurance

Question 4.
Insurance Act was established in the year…………
a) 1938
b) 1966
c) 1983
d) 1984
Answer:
d) 1984

II. Very Short Answer Questions:

Question 1.
What do you mean by Cargo Insurance?
Answer:
When a marine insurance policy is taken by the cargo owner to be compensated for loss caused to his cargo during the journey, it is known as cargo insurance.

Question 2.
What do you mean by surrender value?
Answer:
The surreƱder value is the cash value of the policy which is payable to the policyholder if he decides to terminate the contract.

III. Short Answer Questions:

Question 1.
What are the objectives of IRDAI?
Answer:

  1. To promote the interest and rights of policyholders.
  2. To promote and ensure the growth of the Insurance Industry.
  3. To ensure speedy settlement of genuine claims and to prevent frauds and malpractices.

Question 2.
What is Annuity Policy?
Answer:
Under this policy, the assured sum or policy money is payable in monthly or annual installments after the assured attains a certain age. The policy is useful to those who prefer a regular income after a certain age.

Question 3.
Write a short note on Amartya Sen Siksha Yojana:
Answer:
The General Insurance Company offers to secure the education of dependent children under this policy. If the assured parent/legal guardian goes through any bodily injury resulting solely and directly from an accident due to external, violent, and visible means and if such injury shall within twelve calendar months of its occurrences be the only direct cause of his/ her death or permanent total disablement, the insurer shall indemnify the insured student in respect of all covered expenses to be incurred from the date of occurrence of such accident till the expiry of policy or completion of the duration of covered course whichever occurs first and such indemnity shall not exceed the sum assured as stated in the policy schedule.

IV. Long Answer Questions:

Question 1.
Briefly explain the claim settlement.
Answer:
There are two ways by which health insurance claims are settled:
Cashless:
The claim amount needs to be approved by the TPA and the hospital settles the amount with the TPA. (TPA or Third Party Administrator is a middleman between Insurer and the Customer)

Reimbursement:
The insured avails himself or herself of the treatment and settles the hospital bills directly at the hospital. The insured can claim reimbursement later on by submitting relevant bills/documents for the claimed amount to the TPA.

Question 2.
Briefly explain the Duties and Function of IRDAI:
Answer:
Section 14 of IRDAI Act, 1999 lays down the duties and functions of IRDAI:

  • It issues the registration certificates to Insurance Companies and regulates them.
  • It provides a license of insurance to intermediaries such as agents and brokers after specifying the required qualifications and set norms/code of conduct for them.
  • It promotes and regulates the professional organizations related to the insurance business to promote efficiency in the insurance sector.
  • It regulates and supervises the premium rates and terms of insurance covers.
  • It specifies the conditions and manners, according to which the insurance companies and other intermediaries have to make their financial reports.
  • It regulates the investment of policyholder’s funds by insurance companies.
  • It also ensures the maintenance of solvency margin (the company’s ability to pay out claims) by insurance companies.

How to Prepare using Samacheer Kalvi 11th Commerce Chapter 15 Insurance Notes PDF?

Students must prepare for the upcoming exams from Samacheer Kalvi 11th Commerce Chapter 15 Insurance Notes PDF by following certain essential steps which are provided below.


  • Use Samacheer Kalvi 11th Commerce Chapter 15 Insurance notes by paying attention to facts and ideas.
  • Pay attention to the important topics
  • Refer TN Board books as well as the books recommended.
  • Correctly follow the notes to reduce the number of questions being answered in the exam incorrectly
  • Highlight and explain the concepts in details.


Samacheer Kalvi 11th Commerce All Chapter Notes PDF Download


Frequently Asked Questions on Samacheer Kalvi 11th Commerce Chapter 15 Insurance Notes


How to use Samacheer Kalvi 11th Commerce Chapter 15 Insurance Notes for preparation??

Read TN Board thoroughly, make separate notes for points you forget, formulae, reactions, diagrams. Highlight important points in the book itself and make use of the space provided in the margin to jot down other important points on the same topic from different sources.

How to make notes for Samacheer Kalvi 11th Commerce Chapter 15 Insurance exam?

Read from hand-made notes prepared after understanding concepts, refrain from replicating from the textbook. Use highlighters for important points. Revise from these notes regularly and formulate your own tricks, shortcuts and mnemonics, mappings etc.
Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Copyright © Samacheer Kalvi Books: Tamilnadu State Board Text Books Solutions About | Contact | Privacy Policy