Samacheer Kalvi Books– Tamilnadu State Board Text Books Solutions for Class 1 to 12.

Friday, October 15, 2021

Samacheer Kalvi 11th Bio Zoology Chapter 3 Tissue Level of Organisation Notes PDF Download: Tamil Nadu STD 11th Bio Zoology Chapter 3 Tissue Level of Organisation Notes

Samacheer Kalvi 11th Bio Zoology Chapter 3 Tissue Level of Organisation Notes PDF Download: Tamil Nadu STD 11th Bio Zoology Chapter 3 Tissue Level of Organisation Notes
Samacheer Kalvi 11th Bio Zoology Chapter 3 Tissue Level of Organisation Notes PDF Download: Tamil Nadu STD 11th Bio Zoology Chapter 3 Tissue Level of Organisation Notes


Samacheer Kalvi 11th Bio Zoology Chapter 3 Tissue Level of Organisation Notes PDF Download: Students of class can download the Samacheer Kalvi 11th Bio Zoology Chapter 3 Tissue Level of Organisation Notes PDF Download from our website. We have uploaded the Samacheer Kalvi 11th Bio Zoology Chapter 3 Tissue Level of Organisation notes according to the latest chapters present in the syllabus. Download Samacheer Kalvi 11th Bio Zoology Chapter 3 Tissue Level of Organisation Chapter Wise Notes PDF from the links provided in this article.


Samacheer Kalvi 11th Bio Zoology Chapter 3 Tissue Level of Organisation Notes PDF Download

We bring to you specially curated Samacheer Kalvi 11th Bio Zoology Chapter 3 Tissue Level of Organisation Notes PDF which have been prepared by our subject experts after carefully following the trend of the exam in the last few years. The notes will not only serve for revision purposes, but also will have several cuts and easy methods to go about a difficult problem.


Board

Tamilnadu Board

Study Material

Notes

Class

Samacheer Kalvi 11th Bio Zoology

Subject

11th Bio Zoology

Chapter

Chapter 3 Tissue Level of Organisation

Format

PDF

Provider

Samacheer Kalvi Books


How to Download Samacheer Kalvi 11th Bio Zoology Chapter 3 Tissue Level of Organisation Notes PDFs?

  1. Visit our website - https://www.samacheerkalvibook.com/
  2. Click on the Samacheer Kalvi 11th Bio Zoology Notes PDF.
  3. Look for your preferred subject.
  4. Now download the Samacheer Kalvi 11th Bio Zoology Chapter 3 Tissue Level of Organisation notes PDF.

Download Samacheer Kalvi 11th Bio Zoology Chapter 3 Tissue Level of Organisation Chapterwise Notes PDF

Students can download the Samacheer Kalvi 11th Bio Zoology Chapter 3 Tissue Level of Organisation Notes PDF from the links provided in this article.


Choose the correct answer:
Question 1.
The main function of the cuboidal epithelium is –
(a) Protection
(b) Secretion
(c) Absorption
(d) Both (b) and (c)
Answer:
(d) Both (b) and (c)

Question 2.
The ciliated epithelium lines the –
(a) Skin
(b) Digestive tract
(c) Gall bladder
(d) Trachea
Answer:
(d) Trachea

Question 3.
What type of fibres are found in connective tissue matrix?
(a) Collagen
(b) Areolar
(c) Cartilage
(d) Tubular
Answer:
(a) Collagen

Question 4.
Prevention of substances from leaking across the tissue is provided by –
(a) Tight junction
(b) Adhering junction
(c) Gap junction
(d) Elastic junction
Answer:
(a) Tight junction

Question 5.
Non-shivering thermogenesis in neonates produces heat through –
(a) White fat
(b) Brown fat
(c) Yellow fat
(d) Colourless fat
Answer:
(b) Brown fat

Question 6.
Some epithelia are pseudostratified. What does this mean?
Answer:
Pseudostratified epithelial cells are columnar, but unequal in size. Although the epithelium is single layered yet it appears to be multilayered due to the fact that nuclei lie at different levels in different cells.

Question 7.
Differentiate white adipose tissue from brown adipose tissue.
Answer:
Adipose tissue:

  • Adipose tissue is the group of fat cells.
  • It stores fats.
  • It releases energy while fasting.

Brown Adipose Tissue:

  • Adipose tissue which contains abundant mitochondria are called brown adipose tissue.
  • It is used to warm the blood stream to warm the body.
  • It produces heat by non-shivering thermogenesis.

Question 8.
Why blood is considered as a typical connective tissue?
Answer:
Blood is considered as a typical connective tissue because it is the fluid connective tissue containing plasma, RBCs, WBCs and platelets. It functions as the transport medium for the cardiovascular system carrying nutrients, nitrogenous wastes and respiratory gases throughout the body.

Question 9.
Differentiate between elastic fibres and elastic connective tissue.
Answer:
Elastic fibres:

  • It contains elastin and other proteins and glycoproteins.
  • It attaches muscles and bones and one bone to another bone.
  • It withstands tensile stress when pulling force is applied in one direction or in many directions.

Elastic connective tissue:

  • It contains high proportion of elastic fibres.
  • It is found in the walls of large arteries, ligaments associated with vertebral column and within the walls of the bronchial tubes.
  • It allows recoil of tissues after stretching.

Question 10.
Name any four important functions of epithelial tissue and provide at least one example of a tissue that exemplifies each function.
Answer:
1. Secretion and absorption :
Cuboidal epithelium in kidney tubules, ducts. Columnar epithelium found in the digestive tract.

2. Filtration :
Squamous epithelium found in the glomerulus of kidney.

3. Ciliated epithelium :
Found in the bronchi, uterine tubes propels the materials due to ciliary actions.

Question 11.
Write the classification of connective tissue and their functions.
Answer:
There are four main classes of connective tissues.

  • Connective tissue proper
  • Cartilage
  • Bones
  • Blood

The major functions of connective tissues are binding and support, protection, insulation and transportation of substances.

Question 12.
What is an epithelium? Enumerate the characteristic features of different epithelia.
Answer:
Epithelial tissue is sheet of cells that covers the body surface or lines the body cavity.

  • Simple epithelium is single layered.
  • Squamous epithelium is made of flattened cells with irregular boundaries.
  • Columnar epithelium is made of column like cells with round to oval nuclei at the base.
  • Ciliated epithelium has ciilia at the free end.
  • Compound epithelium is made of multi-layered cells.

In-Text Questions Solved

Question 1.
Stratified epithelia are “built” for protection or to resist abrasion. What are the simple epithelia better at?
Answer:
The simple epithelia are better at absorption, secretion of mucus, enzymes and other substances.

Question 2.
What type of connective tissue is damaged when one get cut on his index finger accidently?
Answer:
The Areolar connective tissue is damaged when finger gets cut.

Question 3.
The stored lipids are in the form of adipose tissue. Are they coloured? Why?
Answer:
The white adipose tissue is called white fat. The adipose that has abundant mitochondria is called Brown fat.

Question 4.
You are looking at a slide of a tissue through the compound microscope and you see striped branching cells that connect with one another. What type of muscle are you viewing?
Answer:
I am viewing the skeletal muscle.

Question 5.
A player has sustained a severe injury during football practice and was told that he has a torn knee cartilage. Can he expect a quick uneventful recovery? Explain your response.
Answer:
The knee cartilage is an important connective tissue. Since the knee moves during locomotion, a quick, uneventful recovery cannot take place. Complete rest to the knee joint is necessary.

Question 6.
An overweight high school student, is overheard telling her friend that she is going to research how she can transform some of her white fat to brown fat. What is her rationale here (assuming it is possible)?
Answer:
The white fat stores nutrients while the brown fat warms the body. The student feels that she may bring down her weight by converting brown fat to white fat.

Textbook Activities Solved

Question 1.
Students are asked to identify the unlabelled slides of tissues and to classify them. Similar exercise can also be accomplished by projecting unlabelled histological images on a screen. They can identify the slides of different tissues through microscope.
Answer:
Do it yourself.

Question 2.
The preparation of smear of stratified squamous epithelia from the inner lining of cheek allows the students to make their own slides using biological stain. They will have the experience of examining their cheek cells.
Answer:
Do it yourself.

Entrance Examination Questions Solved

Question 1.
Transitional epithelium occurs in ………… (MHTCET 2008)
(a) Blood vessels
(b) Trachea
(c) Kidney
(d) Ureter/urinary bladder
Answer:
(d) Ureter/urinary bladder

Question 2.
The study of tissues is known as …………….. (MPPMT 2010)
(a) Physiology
(b) Ecology
(c) Histology
(d) Anatomy
Answer:
(c) Histology

Question 3.
Find out the wrong match :
(a) Eosinophils Allergic response
(b) Basophils Secrete histamine and serotonin
(c) Monocytes Secrete heparin
(d) Lymphocytes Immune response
Answer:
(c) Monocytes Secrete heparin

Question 4.
The outer covering of cartilage is called (WB 2010)
(a) Peritoneum
(b) Periosteum
(c) Endosteum
(d) Perichondrium
Answer:
(d) Perichondrium

Question 5.
Skin is …………… (CPMT2010)
(a) Cubiodal epithelium
(b) Stratified epithelium
(c) Columnar epithelium
(d) Pseudostratified epithelium
Answer:
(b) Stratified epithelium

Question 6.
Match the animals listed in column – I to blood listed in column – II. (KCET 2010)

Column -I

Column – II

(i) Plasma and cells are colourless

(P) Man

(ii) Plasma colourless and nucleated RBC

(Q) Earth worm

(ii) Plasma colourless and enucleated RBC

(R) Cockroach

(iv) Plasma red and nucleated colourless RBC

(S) Frog

(v) Plasma and RBS have haemoglobin

(a) (P – iii), (Q – iv), (R – i), (S – ii)
(b) (P – iv), (Q – v), (R – iii), (S – ii)
(c) (P – i), (Q – iv), (R – ii), (S – iii)
(d) (P – v), (Q – iii), (R – i), (S – iv)
Answer:
(a) (P – iii), (Q – iv), (R – i), (S – ii)

Question 7.
Matrix of bone and cartilage can be distinguished by the presence of –
(a) Lacunae
(b) Chromatophares
(c) Haversian canals
(d) Adipose cells
Answer:
(c) Haversian canals

Question 8.
Which type of tissue forms glands? (MPPMT- 2010)
(a) Epithelial
(b) Muscular
(c) Nervous
(d) Connective
Answer:
(a) Epithelial

Question 9.
Which of the following blood cells help in blood coagulation?
(a) RBCs
(b) Lymphocytes
(c) Thrombocytes
(d) Basophils
Answer:
(c) Thrombocytes

Question 10.
Fibroblasts macrophages and mast cells are present in –
(a) Cartilage tissue
(b) Areolar tissue
(c) Adipose tissue
(d) Glandular epithelium
Answer:
(b) Areolar tissue

Question 11.
Which type of epithelium is involved in a function to move particles or mucus in specific direction? (HPPMT 2010)
(a) Squamous epithelium
(b) Cuboidal epithelium
(c) Columnar epithelium
(d) Ciliated epithelium
Answer:
(d) Ciliated epithelium

Question 12.
Which of these is not found in connective tissue? (MPPMT2010)
(a) Collagen fibres
(b) Basement membrane
(c) Hyaluronic acid
(d) Fluid
Answer:
(b) Basement membrane

Question 13.
Multi-lobed nucleus and granular cytoplasm are characteristics of which of the WBCs?
(a) Neutrophils
(b) Monocytes
(c) Lymphocytes
(d) Eosinophils
Answer:
(a) Neutrophils

Question 14.
Which one of the following plasma proteins is involved in the coagulation of blood? (2011)
(a) globulin
(b) Fibrinogen
(c) albumin
(d) Serum amylase
Answer:
(b) Fibrinogen

Question 15.
Which of the following is not a connective tissue? (CPMT – 2010)
(a) Blood
(b) bone
(c) Lymph
(d) Nerve
Answer:
(d) Nerve

Question 16.
The ciliated columnar epithelial cells in humans are known to occur in –
(a) Bile duct and oesophagus
(b) Fallopian tubes and urethra
(c) Eustachian tube and stomach lining
(d) Bronchioles and fallopian tubes
Answer:
(d) Bronchioles and fallopian tubes

Samacheer Kalvi 11th Bio Zoology Tissue Level of Organisation Additional Questions & Answers

 Multiple Choice Questions
Choose the correct answer
Question 1.
Groups of cells that are similar in structure and perform a common function are called –
(a) tissues
(b) organs
(c) cells
(d) organ systems
Answer:
(a) tissues

Question 2.
Which of the following have flattened cells?
(a) cuboidal epithelium
(b) columnar epithelium
(c) squamous epithelium
(d) ciliated epithelium
Answer:
(c) squamous epithelium

Question 3.
Microvilli and Goblet cells are the modifications of –
(a) cuboidal epithelium
(b) columnar epithelium
(c) squamous epithelium
(d) ciliated epithelium
Answer:
(b) Columnar epithelium

Question 4.
Which of the following is not exocrine gland?
(a) Sweat glands
(b) Sebaceous glands
(c) Mammary glands
(d) Thyroid gland
Answer:
(d) Thyroid gland

Question 5.
Pancreas is the example of glands –
(a) Merocrine
(b) Holocrine
(c) Apocrine
(d) Epithelial
Answer:
(a) Merocrine

Question 6.
Which is the site of production of blood cells?
(a) Cartilage
(b) Blood
(c) PLasma
(d) Bone marrow
Answer:
(d) Bone marrow

Question 7.
Biceps and Triceps are the examples of –
(a) Smooth muscle
(b) Cardiac muscle
(c) Striped muscle
(d) Involuntary muscle
Answer:
(c) Striped muscle

Question 8.
The walls of internal organs are made up of –
(a) Smooth muscle
(b) involuntary muscle
(c) Skeletal muscle
(d) Cardiac muscle
Answer:
(a) Smooth muscle

Question 9.
Bone cells are called as –
(a) Neurons
(b) Epithelial cells
(c) Osteoblasts
(d) Chondrocytes
Answer:
(c) Osteoblasts

Question 10.
Cartilage is the –
(a) Loose connective tissue
(b) Dense connective tissue
(c) Areolar connective tissue
(d) Specialized connective tissue
Answer:
(d) Specialized connective tissue

Question 11.
Salivary gland is –
(a) Unicellular, glandular cells
(b) Multicellular, glandular cells
(c) Unicellular, sensory cells
(d) Multicellular, sensory cells
Answer:
(c) Unicellular, sensory cells

Question 12.
lines gall bladder.
(a) ciliated epithelium
(b) columnar epithelium
(c) non – ciliated epithelium
(d) pseudo – stratified epithel lurn
Answer:
(c) non – ciliated epithelium

Question 13.
Dry epidermis of the skin is formed as –
(a) keratinized stratified squamous epithelium
(b) non – keratinized stratified squamous epithelium
(c) stratified cuboidal epithelium
(d) stratified columnar epithelium
Answer:
(a) keratinized stratified squamous epithelium

Question 14.
The walls of the Bronchial tubes have –
(a) Dense irregular connective tissues
(b) Reticular connective tissue
(c) elastic connective tissue
(d) Adipose tissue
Answer:
(c) elastic connective tissue

Question 15.
Bones have –
(a) Osteocytes
(b) Fibroblasts
(c) Adipocytes
(d) Myofibrils
Answer:
(c) Adipocytes

II. Answer the following Questions

Question 1.
Define tissues.
Answer:
Group of cells that are similar in structure and perform a common or related functions are called tissues.

Question 2.
What is the study of tissues called?
Answer:
Histology.

Question 3.
Differentiate Simple epithelium and compound epithelium.
Answer:
Simple epithelium:

  • It consists of a simple layer.
  • It helps in protection, absorption, filtration, excretion, secretion and sensory reception.

Compound epithelium:

  • It is multilayered.
  • It provides protection against chemical and mechanical stresses.

Question 4.
Explain the types of simple epithelium.
Answer:
Simple epithelium is a simple layered sheet of cells that covers the body surface or lines the body cavity.
Types:
1. Squamous epithelium:
It is made of flattened cells with irregular boundaries. It is found in glomeruli, air sacs of lungs, lining of heart, blood vessels.

2. Cuboidal epithelium:
It is made of cube like cells. It is found in kidney tubules, ducts and glands. It is important for secretion and absorption.

3. Columnar epithelium :
It is made of column like cells. It lines the digestive tract. It is important for secretion and absorption.

4. Ciliated epithelium :
It has cilia at the free end. It is found in bronchi, uterine tubes. It is helpful in propelling materials.

5. Glandular epithelium :
Cuboidal or columnar epithelium specialized for secretion is called glandular epithelium. E.g., goblet cells and salivary gland.

Question 5.
Distinguish between exocrine glands and endocrine glands.
Answer:
Exocrine glands:

  • These glands release their products through ducts.
  • These secrete mucous, saliva, ear wax, oil, milk, digestive enzymes etc. e.g., salivary glands

Endocrine glands:

  • These are ductless gland and their secretions are released directly into the blood.
  • These secrete hormones, e.g., Pituitary gland

Question 6.
Classify multicellular exocrine glands based on their structure.
Answer:

Question 7.
Classify exocrine glands based on mode of secretion.
Answer:

Question 8.
Explain compound epithelium.
Answer:

  • Compound epithelium is made up of multilayered cells.
  • These protect organs against chemical and mechanical stresses.
  • These cover the dry surface of the skin, moist surface of the buccal cavity, pharynx, inner lining of ducts of salivary glands and pancreatic ducts.

Question 9.
Classify compound epithelium.
Answer:

Question 10.
Write a short note on specialized junctions of epithelia.
Answer:
All cells of epithelia are held together with little intercellular material forming specialized junctions. These provide structural and functional links between the cells. Three types of cell junctions, tight, adhering and gap junctions are found in animal tissues.

Tight junctions help to stop substances from leaking across the tissue. Adhering junctions cement the neighbouring cells together. Gap junctions facilitate the transfer of ions, small and big molecules between the adjoining cells by connecting the cytoplasm of these cells.

Question 11.
Write a short note on connective tissue.
Answer:
Connective tissue develops from the mesoderm. Proper, cartilage, bones and blood are the four main classes of connective tissues. Binding, support, protection, insulation and transportation of substances are the major functions of connective tissue.

Question 12.
What are the types of proper connective tissues?
Answer:
Loose connective tissue and dense connective tissues.

Question 13.
Write a short note on loose connective tissues.
Answer:
In this tissue, the cells and fibres are loosely arranged in semifluid ground substances, e.g., fibroblasts, macrophages, fat cells and mast cells. Areolar connective tissue present beneath the skin acts as a support framework for epithelium. It acts as a reservoir of water and salts for the surrounding body tissues. Hence, these are called tissue fluid.

Adipose tissue is similar to areolar tissue in structure and function. It is located beneath the skin, surrounding the kidneys, eyeball, heart etc. Adipocytes store fat. It is called white fat. The adipose tissue which contains a lot of mitochondria is called brown fat or brown adipose tissue. Reticular connective tissue is filled with fibroblasts called reticular cells. These cells store fats and the excess nutrients.

Question 14.
Distinguish between tendons and ligaments.
Answer:
Tendons:
Tendons attach skeletal muscles to bones

Ligaments:
Ligaments attach one bone to another.

Question 15.
Explain specialised connective tissues.
Answer:
Cartilage :
The intercellular material of cartilage is solid and pliable and resists compression. Cells of cartilage (chondrocytes) are enclosed is small cavities within the matrix secreted by them. Cartilage is present in the tip of nose, outer ear joints, ear pinna, between adjacent bones of the vertebral column, limbs and hands on adults.

Bones :
Bones have a hard and non-pliable ground substance rich in calcium salts and collagen fibres. Bones support and protect softer tissues and organs. Osteoblasts are present in the spaces called lacunae.

Blood :
It is the fluid connective tissue. It contains RBCs, WBCs and platelets. It functions as a transport medium for nutrients, wastes and respiratory gases.

Question 16.
Explain the types of muscle.
Answer:
Each muscle is made of long, cylindrical fibres. They are composed of fine fibrils called myofibrils. Muscle fibres contract and relax. Skeletal muscle is attached to skeletal bones. It is striped or striated. It is the voluntary muscle. The smooth muscle fibres are fusiform and do not have striations. It is an involuntary muscle. Cardiac muscle tissue is present in the heart. It is striated and branched and involuntary.

Question 17.
Write a note on neural tissue.
Answer:

  • Neurons are units of the neural system. The neuroglial cells protect and support the neurons.
  • Neurons transmit sensations as electric impulses.

How to Prepare using Samacheer Kalvi 11th Bio Zoology Chapter 3 Tissue Level of Organisation Notes PDF?

Students must prepare for the upcoming exams from Samacheer Kalvi 11th Bio Zoology Chapter 3 Tissue Level of Organisation Notes PDF by following certain essential steps which are provided below.


  • Use Samacheer Kalvi 11th Bio Zoology Chapter 3 Tissue Level of Organisation notes by paying attention to facts and ideas.
  • Pay attention to the important topics
  • Refer TN Board books as well as the books recommended.
  • Correctly follow the notes to reduce the number of questions being answered in the exam incorrectly
  • Highlight and explain the concepts in details.


Samacheer Kalvi 11th Bio Zoology All Chapter Notes PDF Download


Frequently Asked Questions on Samacheer Kalvi 11th Bio Zoology Chapter 3 Tissue Level of Organisation Notes


How to use Samacheer Kalvi 11th Bio Zoology Chapter 3 Tissue Level of Organisation Notes for preparation??

Read TN Board thoroughly, make separate notes for points you forget, formulae, reactions, diagrams. Highlight important points in the book itself and make use of the space provided in the margin to jot down other important points on the same topic from different sources.

How to make notes for Samacheer Kalvi 11th Bio Zoology Chapter 3 Tissue Level of Organisation exam?

Read from hand-made notes prepared after understanding concepts, refrain from replicating from the textbook. Use highlighters for important points. Revise from these notes regularly and formulate your own tricks, shortcuts and mnemonics, mappings etc.
Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Copyright © Samacheer Kalvi Books: Tamilnadu State Board Text Books Solutions About | Contact | Privacy Policy